Bill Text: FL S1500 | 2021 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, funds in 898 the State Transportation Trust Fund must first be available for 899 appropriation for payments under a service contract before any 900 other purpose, except for payments pursuant to s. 215.616, s. 901 215.617, s. 320.20(3) or (4), or s. 339.0801(1)(a). Annual debt 902 service on the corporation’s bonds payable from moneys 903 appropriated for service contract payments may not exceed $100 904 million. In compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, the 905 service contract must expressly include the following statement: 906 “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under 907 this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the 908 Legislature.” 909 Section 17. Part III of chapter 343, Florida Statutes, 910 consisting of sections 343.80, 343.805, 343.81, 343.82, 343.83, 911 343.835, 343.836, 343.84, 343.85, 343.87, 343.875, 343.88, 912 343.881, 343.884, and 343.89, Florida Statutes, is repealed. 913 Section 18. Paragraph