Bill Text: GA HB1028 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] amend Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of
property, so as to revise and change certain provisions regarding ad valorem
taxation of forest land conservation use property; to provide an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by
revising Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to ad valorem taxation of forest land
conservation use property, as follows:
"48-5-7.7.
(a)
This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forest Land
Protection Act of 2008.'
(b)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches
and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided
by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way,
natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track then the applicant has, at
the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as
contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement,
public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad
track.
(1)(2)
'Forest land conservation use property' means forest land each tract of which
consists of more than 200 acres of tangible real property of an owner subject to
the following qualifications:
(A)
Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity
registered to do business in this state;
(B)
Such property excludes the entire value of any residence located on the
property;
(C)
Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial
production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on
the land. Such property may, in addition, have one or more of the following
secondary uses:
(i)
The promotion, preservation, or management of wildlife habitat;
(ii)
Carbon sequestration in accordance with the Georgia Carbon Sequestration
Registry;
(iii)
Mitigation and conservation banking that results in restoration or conservation
of wetlands and other natural resources; or
(iv)
The production and maintenance of ecosystem products and services such as, but
not limited to, clean air and water.
'Forest
land conservation use property' may include, but not be limited to, land that
has been certified as environmentally sensitive property by the Department of
Natural Resources or which is managed in accordance with a recognized
sustainable forestry certification program such as the Sustainable Forestry