Bill Text: GA HB1040 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 43-26-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to exceptions to the operation of the "Georgia Registered Professional Nurse
Practice Act," so as to provide that the performance of health maintenance
activities by a designated caregiver to a proxy caregiver under certain
conditions shall not require licensure as a registered professional nurse; to
provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 43-26-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
exceptions to the operation of the "Georgia Registered Professional Nurse
Practice Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
No provision in this article shall be construed to require licensure in Georgia
as a registered professional nurse in:
(1)
The practice of nursing by students that is an integral part of a curriculum in
a board approved nursing education program leading to initial
licensure;
(2)
The rendering of assistance by anyone in the case of an emergency or
disaster;
(3)
The incidental care of the sick by members of the family, friends, or persons
primarily utilized as housekeepers, provided that such care does not constitute
the practice of nursing within the meaning of this article;
(4)
Caring for the sick in accordance with tenets or practices of any church or
religious denomination which teaches reliance upon spiritual means through
prayer for healing;
(5)
The performance of auxiliary services in the care of patients when such care and
activities do not require the knowledge and skill required of a person
practicing nursing as a registered professional nurse and when such care and
activities are performed under orders or directions of a licensed physician,
licensed dentist, licensed podiatrist, or person licensed to practice nursing as
a registered professional nurse;
(6)
The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person licensed
so to practice in another state, who is employed by the United States government
or any bureau, division, or agency thereof while in the discharge of that
person's official duties;
(7)
The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person
currently licensed so to practice in another state, who is employed by an
individual, agency, or corporation located in another state and whose employment
responsibilities include transporting patients into, out of, or through this
state for a period not to exceed 24 hours;
and
(8)
The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse by a person currently
licensed so to practice in another state, who is visiting Georgia as a
nonresident, in order to provide specific, nonclinical, short-term, time limited