Bill Text: GA HB1118 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and
(F)
If the plan administrator is subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income
Security Act, as codified in 29 U.S.C. Section 1169, and the plan administrator
determines the notice does not constitute a qualified medical child support
order, complete and send the response to the person or entity sending the notice
and notify the
medical
insurance obligor, the
medical
insurance obligee, and the child of the
specific reason for the determination."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (d) of Code
Section 19-11-28, relating to accident and sickness insurance coverage for
children, as follows:
"(a)
The signature of the
medical
insurance obligee or an agent of the
department shall constitute a valid authorization to any insurer to process
benefits and to make payments to a health care provider or the
medical
insurance obligee in accordance with any
accident and sickness insurance policy.
(b)
An order of medical support shall operate as an assignment to the
support
medical
insurance obligee of any right to benefits
under a policy of accident and sickness coverage maintained by the
medical
insurance obligor insofar as dependent
coverage is available. The
support
medical
insurance obligee shall be subrogated to
the rights of the
medical
insurance obligor to the extent necessary
to pursue any claim against the insurer under such policy.
(c)
Within ten business days after termination of a policy of accident and sickness
insurance established pursuant to Code Section 19-11-27, or the termination of
employment of the
medical
insurance obligor, the person or entity
providing access to such coverage on behalf of a
support
medical
insurance obligor shall mail a termination
notice to the person or entity which initially sent a notice of enrollment or
National Medical Support Notice and provide the
medical
insurance obligor's last known address
and, if known, the address of the
medical
insurance obligor's new
employer.
(d)
Any person or entity providing access to accident and sickness coverage on
behalf of a
support
medical
insurance obligor shall be immune from any
civil or criminal liability while complying in good faith with the provisions of
this Code section and Code Section 19-11-27."
SECTION
6.
Said