Bill Text: GA HB1118 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] medical
insurance obligor in connection with his
or her employment or union at a reasonable cost consistent with subsection (a)
of this Code section.
(c)
Any order requiring medical support under this Code section shall contain
language notifying the
support
medical
insurance obligor that failure to provide
accident and sickness insurance coverage may result in direct enforcement of the
order. Any order of medical support entered or modified prior to April 1, 1994,
shall be construed as a matter of law to contain this notice."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-27, relating to
accident and sickness insurance coverage for children, as follows:
"19-11-27.
(a)
Whenever a
support
obligor
party to a
court order who is required to maintain
accident and sickness insurance fails to provide such coverage as ordered, or
allows such coverage to lapse, the department, the Department of Community
Health, or the other party may compel the
medical
insurance obligor to obtain insurance
coverage as provided in this Code section. The remedies provided in this Code
section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies available
to the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other
party.
(b)
The National Medical Support Notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section
666(a)(19) shall be issued, when appropriate, by the IV-D agency to notify
employers and health insurers of an order entered or being enforced by the IV-D
agency pursuant to Code Section 19-11-8 and to enforce the accident and sickness
coverage provisions of such order. The IV-D agency is not required to issue the
National Medical Support Notice in cases where the court or administrative order
stipulates alternative accident and sickness coverage that is not employer
based.
(c)
Upon failure of a
support
medical
insurance obligor to obtain accident and
sickness insurance coverage as ordered, or upon the lapse of coverage required
to be provided, the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other
party may issue and send a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support
Notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt
requested, to the person or entity providing access to such coverage on behalf
of the medical
insurance obligor. The notice shall
include a certified copy of the latest order requiring health insurance coverage
and the return address of the sender.
(d)
In all IV-D cases, the IV-D agency shall notify the
medical
insurance obligor in writing that the
National Medical Support Notice has been sent to the
medical
insurance obligor's employer or union, and
the written notification shall include the
medical
insurance obligor's rights and duties