Bill Text: GA HB1224 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] class is the best available alternative may be required to complete professional
development to improve classroom management skills, other skills on the
identification and remediation of academic and behavioral student needs, or
other instructional skills as identified in a plan derived by the principal of
the school in consultation with the
teacher
shall be
penalized or negatively impacted in any manner on such teacher's annual
performance evaluation conducted pursuant to this Code
section."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
20-2-738, relating to authority of a teacher over classroom, as
follows:
"(b)
A teacher shall have the authority to remove from his or her class a student
who
repeatedly or substantially interferes
with the teacher's ability to communicate effectively with the students in the
class or with the ability of the student's classmates to learn, where the
student's behavior is in violation of the student code of
conduct,
provided that the teacher has previously filed a report pursuant to Code Section
20-2-737 or determines that such behavior of the student poses an immediate
threat to the safety of the student's classmates or the
teacher. Each school principal shall
fully support the authority of every teacher in his or her school to remove a
student from the classroom under this Code section. Each school principal shall
implement the policies and procedures of the superintendent and local board of
education relating to the authority of every teacher to remove a student from
the classroom and shall disseminate such policies and procedures to faculty,
staff, and parents or guardians of students. The teacher shall file with the
principal or the principal's designee a report
describing
the student's behavior, in
one page
which shall
not be required to contain more than the student's name, time of incident, and a
description of the student's behavior, in 50
words or less, by the end of the school
day on which such removal occurs or at the beginning of the next school day.
The principal or the principal's designee shall, within one school day after the
student's removal from class, send to the student's parents or guardians written
notification that the student was removed from class, a copy of the report filed
by the teacher, and information regarding how the student's parents or guardians
may contact the principal or the principal's designee.
(c)
If a teacher removes a student from class pursuant to subsection (b) of this
Code section, the principal or the principal's designee shall discuss the matter
with the teacher and the student by the end of the school day on which such
removal occurs or at the beginning of the next school day.