Bill Text: GA HB1278 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Revenue Code.
(b)
In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for
a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax
credit shall not be allowed to be carried forward to apply to the taxpayer's
succeeding years' tax liability. No such tax credit shall be allowed the
taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.
(c)
The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate any rules and regulations
necessary to implement and administer this Code
section."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-2, relating to
legislative intent, as follows:
"48-8-2.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Business' means any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged
in by any person with the object of direct or indirect gain, benefit, or
advantage.
(2)
'Cost price' means the actual cost of articles of tangible personal property
without any deductions for the cost of materials used, labor costs, service
costs, transportation charges, or any other expenses of any kind.
(3)
'Dealer' means every person who:
(A)
Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that
the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the
use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal
property;
(B)
Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or
foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or
storage for use or consumption in this state;
(C)
Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner
of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property
without acquiring title to the property;
(D)
Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the
use or possession of the property without transferring title to the
property;
(E)
Maintains or has within this state, indirectly or by a subsidiary, an office,
distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise,
or any other place of business;
(F)
Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for
use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
state;
(G)
Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at
retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption
in this state tangible personal property;
(H)
Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other
person;
(I)
Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this
state,