Bill Text: GA HB1278 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] tangible personal property without paying the tax.
(D)
The exemption provided for under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not
apply to sales of tangible personal property that occur after the museum is
opened to the public; or
(89)
For the period commencing on July 1, 2009, and ending on June 30, 2011, the sale
or use of an airplane flight simulation training device approved by the Federal
Aviation Administration under Appendices A and B, 14 C.F.R. Part
60."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 48-11-2, relating to excise taxes on tobacco products, as
follows:
"(3)
Cigarettes:
37¢
$1.00
per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages;
and"
SECTION
6.
(a)
This section and Section 7 of this Act shall become effective upon their
approval by the Governor or upon their becoming law without such
approval.
(b) Sections 3, 4, and 5 of this Act shall become effective July 1, 2010.