Bill Text: GA HB1278 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner with respect to the foregoing; to change certain provisions
regarding definitions applicable to sales and use taxes; to change certain
provisions regarding exemptions from sales and use taxes; to change certain
provisions regarding the excise tax on cigarettes; to provide for effective
dates; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates and
tax tables, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)
The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be
computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE
PERSON
|
|
If
Georgia Taxable
Net
Income Is:
|
The
Tax Is:
|
Not
over $750.00
|
1%
|
Over
$750.00 but not over $2,250.00
|
$7.50
plus 2% of amount over $750.00
|
Over
$2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00
|
$37.50
plus 3% of amount over $2,250.00
|
Over
$3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00
|
$82.50
plus 4% of amount over $3,750.00
|
Over
$5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00
|
$142.50
plus 5% of amount over $5,250.00
|
Over
$7,000.00 but
not over $400,000.00
Over
$400,000.00
|
$230.00
plus 6% of amount over $7,000.00
$23,580.00
plus 7% of amount over $400,000.00
|
MARRIED
PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN
|
|
If
Georgia Taxable
Net
Income Is:
|
The
Tax Is:
|
Not
over $500.00
|
1%
|
Over
$500.00 but not over $1,500.00
|
$5.00
plus 2% of amount over $500.00
|
Over
$1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00
|
$25.00
plus 3% of amount over $1,500.00
|
Over
$2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00
|
$55.00
plus 4% of amount over $2,500.00
|
Over
$3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00
|
$95.00
plus 5% of amount over $3,500.00
|
Over
$5,000.00 but
not over $400,000.00
Over
$400,000.00
|
$170.00
plus 6% of amount over $5,000.00
$23,700.00
plus 7% of amount over $400,000.00
|
HEAD
OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS
FILING
A JOINT RETURN
|
|
If
Georgia Taxable
Net
Income Is:
|
The
Tax Is:
|
Not
over $1,000.00
|
1%
|
Over
$1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00
|
$10.00
plus 2% of amount over $1,000.00
|
Over
$3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00
|
$50.00
plus 3% of amount over $3,000.00
|
Over
$5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00
|
$110.00
plus 4% of amount over $5,000.00
|
Over
$7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00
|
$190.00
plus 5% of amount over $7,000.00
|
Over
$10,000.00 but
not over $400,000.00
Over
$400,000.00
|
$340.00
plus 6% of amount over $10,000.00
$23,400.00
plus 7% of amount over $400,000.00
|
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-7-29.18.
(a)