Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to provide that designees of the
department may charge for accident reports; to require electronic submission of
certain accident reports by law enforcement agencies; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and
ferries, is amended by revising paragraphs (24) and (30) of Code Section 32-1-3,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(24)
'Public road' means a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive,
detour, or other way
that either
is open to the public
or has been
acquired as right of way, and
is
intended
or
to
be used for
its
enjoyment by
the public and for the passage of vehicles
in any county or municipality of Georgia, including but not limited to the
following public rights, structures, sidewalks, facilities, and appurtenances
incidental to the construction, maintenance, and enjoyment of such rights of
way:
(A)
Surface, shoulders, and sides;
(B)
Bridges;
(C)
Causeways;
(D)
Viaducts;
(E)
Ferries;
(F)
Overpasses;
(G)
Underpasses;
(H)
Railroad grade crossings;
(I)
Tunnels;
(J)
Signs, signals, markings, or other traffic control devices;
(K)
Buildings for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in
administration, construction, or maintenance of such ways or research pertaining
thereto;
(L)
Wayside parks;
(M)
Parking facilities;
(N)
Drainage ditches;
(O)
Canals and culverts;
(P)
Rest areas;
(Q)
Truck-weighing stations or check points; and
(R)
Scenic easements and easements of light, air, view, and
access."
"(30)
'Utility' means any publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned line, facility,
or system for producing, transmitting, or distributing communications, power,
electricity, light, heat, gas, oil products, water, steam, clay, waste, storm