Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-2. In addition to
keeping on file a map of the county road system, the county shall notify the
department within three months after a county road is added to the local road or
street system and shall further notify the department within three months after
a local road or street has been abandoned. This notification shall be
accompanied by
a
an appropriate
digital file,
map,
or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned road;"
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-4-91,
relating to the construction and maintenance of municipal street systems, as
follows:
"(b)
A municipality shall notify the department within three months after a municipal
street is added to the municipal street system and shall further notify the
department within three months after a municipal street is abandoned. This
notification shall be accompanied by
a
an appropriate
digital file,
map,
or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned
street."
SECTION
7.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-53, relating to the prohibition
of compensation for referrals to attorneys, as follows:
"(c)