Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be responsible for costs associated with removal of the
facility.
(2)
Any indirect or direct removal of pipes not within 24 inches of being exposed
shall be the sole responsibility of the department, including all
costs.
(3)
It shall be incumbent upon the department or the entity to remove only the
affected area of such a facility and not to remove any section that would not
otherwise be impractical so as to reasonably avoid the removal of abandoned or
dormant facilities."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 32-4-41,
relating to the duties of a county with respect to the county road system, as
follows:
"(4)
A county shall keep on file in the office of the county clerk, available for
public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by the department
as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-2. In addition to
keeping on file a map of the county road system, the county shall notify the
department within three months after a county road is added to the local road or
street system and shall further notify the department within three months after
a local road or street has been abandoned. This notification shall be
accompanied by
a
an appropriate
digital file,
map,
or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned road;"
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-4-91,
relating to the construction and maintenance of municipal street systems, as
follows:
"(b)
A municipality shall notify the department within three months after a municipal