Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] relating to the construction and maintenance of municipal street systems, as
follows:
"(b)
A municipality shall notify the department within three months after a municipal
street is added to the municipal street system and shall further notify the
department within three months after a municipal street is abandoned. This
notification shall be accompanied by
a
an appropriate
digital file,
map,
or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned
street."
SECTION
7.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-53, relating to the prohibition
of compensation for referrals to attorneys, as follows:
"(c)
With respect to a motor vehicle accident, no employee of any law enforcement
agency or the
Department of Transportation shall allow
any person, including an attorney, health care provider, or their agents, to
examine or obtain a copy of any accident report or related investigative report
when the employee knows or should reasonably know that the request for access to
the report is for commercial solicitation purposes. No person shall request any
law enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation to permit
examination or to furnish a copy of any such report for commercial solicitation
purposes. For purposes of this subsection, a request to examine or obtain a
copy of a report is for 'commercial solicitation purposes' if made at a time
when there is no relationship between the person or his
or
her principal requesting the report and
any party to the accident, and there is no apparent reason for the person to
request the report other than for purposes of soliciting a business or
commercial relationship. All persons, except law enforcement personnel and
persons named in the report, shall be required to submit a separate written
request to the law enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation for each
report. Such written request shall state the requestor's name, address, and the
intended use of the report in sufficient detail that the law enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation may ascertain
that the intended use is not for commercial solicitation purposes. The law
enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation shall file
each written request with the original report. No person shall knowingly make
any false statement in any such written request."
SECTION
8.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to property
annexed by municipalities, as follows:
"(a)