Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the person, place, event, or thing commemorated by such naming.
(B)
The department may contract with a state historical society to make such list
available in electronic format free of charge to Internet users, provided that
any web page providing such list pursuant to this subparagraph shall be
searchable without limitation by county name
or
five-digit postal ZIP
Code."
"(g)
For purposes of this chapter, state maps and written records shall only be
maintained on public roads which are open to public
travel."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-4, relating to removal of
asbestos pipe from utility facilities, as follows:
"32-4-4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'entity' means a county, a municipality,
a consolidated government, or a local authority.
(b)
Whenever existing utility facilities owned and operated by an entity contain
asbestos pipe and such
pipe
facility
exists in the
public
rights of way of any
highway,
road,
bridge, or
other transportation project
or
street authorized pursuant to this title,
and the entity determines that such
pipe
facility
should no longer be utilized, the entity that owns and operates the utility
facility shall
file a notice
of abandonment with the department if the facility is located upon the public
rights of way under the authority of the department. Upon abandonment, the
entity shall have the discretion
to:
(1)
Remove and dispose of the asbestos pipe in accordance with federal laws and
regulations;
(2)
Leave the asbestos pipe in place and fill it with grout or other similar
substance designed to harden within the pipe
and report the
asbestos to any prospective buyer or lessee prior to any conveyance of the
property; or
(3)
Allow the pipe to remain undisturbed in the ground and
take no
further action
report the
asbestos to any prospective buyer or lessee prior to any conveyance of the
property.
(c)
At the request of the department or entity, any asbestos pipe left in the right
of way as authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be marked so
as to be locatable.
(d)
Any costs,
claims, or other liability associated with the entity's decision pursuant to
subsection (b) of this Code section shall be borne by the entity and may be
subject to offset by the department.
The entity
shall not relinquish the ownership of said facility as stated in subsection (h)
of Code Section 25-9-7 and Code Section 32-6-174. The facility shall be deemed
abandoned and out of service.
(e)
If retention of the utility facility in its existing location makes the highway
improvement or project or operation or activity of the department on the public
rights of way impracticable or unfeasible, then the facility should be removed