Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The bond shall be subject to the approval of the Governor
and shall be conditioned on the faithful discharge of the duties of the office.
The premium for the bond shall be paid out of the funds of the
department.
If the
Governor's term expires and the incoming Governor has not made an appointment,
the current director of planning shall serve until a replacement is appointed by
the incoming Governor and confirmed by the House and Senate Transportation
Committees."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and by
adding a new subsection to Code Section 32-4-2, relating to the official map of
public roads and records pertaining thereto, as follows:
"(2)(A)
The department shall prepare an official list of all portions or features of the
state highway system, including without limitation public roads, bridges, or
interchanges, which have been named by Act or resolution of the General Assembly
or by resolution of the State Transportation Board. The department shall update
the list to reflect any additions or changes as soon as is reasonably possible;
and such list, as periodically revised, shall be open for public inspection.
For each such named portion or feature of the state highway system, the list
shall specify without limitation the official name; the state highway system
route number; the name of each county
and the
number of each five-digit postal ZIP Code
area wherein the named portion or feature
is located; a citation to the Act or resolution of the General Assembly or the
resolution of the State Transportation Board officially naming such portion or
feature; and a brief biographical, historical, or other relevant description of
the person, place, event, or thing commemorated by such naming.
(B)
The department may contract with a state historical society to make such list
available in electronic format free of charge to Internet users, provided that
any web page providing such list pursuant to this subparagraph shall be
searchable without limitation by county name
or
five-digit postal ZIP
Code."
"(g)
For purposes of this chapter, state maps and written records shall only be
maintained on public roads which are open to public
travel."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-4, relating to removal of