Bill Text: GA HB137 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] intended use of the report in sufficient detail that the law enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation may ascertain
that the intended use is not for commercial solicitation purposes. The law
enforcement agency
or the
Department of Transportation shall file
each written request with the original report. No person shall knowingly make
any false statement in any such written request."
SECTION
8.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to property
annexed by municipalities, as follows:
"(a)
The clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority
of any municipality annexing property shall file a report identifying any
property annexed with the Department of Community Affairs and with the county
governing authority of the county in which the property being annexed is
located. Such reports shall be filed, at a minimum, not more than 30 days
following the last day of the quarter in which the annexation becomes effective
but may be filed more frequently. Each report shall include the
following:
(1)
The legal authority under which the annexation was accomplished, which shall be
the ordinance or resolution number for any annexation effected pursuant to
Article 2, 3, 4, or 6 of this chapter or the Act number if effected by local Act
of the General Assembly;
(2)
The name of the county in which the property being annexed is located; the
enactment date and effective date of the annexation ordinance, resolution, or
local Act of the General Assembly;
and
(3)
A letter from the governing authority of any municipality annexing property
stating their intent to add the annexed area to maps provided by the United
States Bureau of the Census during their next regularly scheduled boundary and
annexation survey of the municipality and stating that the survey and map will