Bill Text: GA HB1380 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)
The beneficiary of a portion of the proceeds from such policy is a public
retirement system designated by the state, political subdivision, or public
retirement system;
(5)
The financing, if any, of any premiums is an obligation of the public retirement
system; and
(6)
The policy is structured in such a manner that the death benefit expands
annually so as to provide that the entity funding the policy shall, at the time
the benefits are paid, recover the premiums paid plus a cost of
money."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-6, relating to consent
of insured to insurance contract, as follows:
"33-24-6.
(a)
No life or accident and sickness insurance contract upon an individual, except a
contract of group life insurance or of group or blanket accident and sickness
insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the
contract the individual insured, being of competent legal capacity to contract,
applies for a life or accident and sickness insurance contract or consents in
writing to the contract, except in the following cases:
(1)
A spouse may effectuate insurance upon the other spouse;
(2)
Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor or any person
upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance may effectuate
insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor;
(3)
An application for a family policy may be signed by either parent, by a
stepparent, or by husband or wife;
(4)
A publicly owned corporation may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom
it has an insurable interest;
(5)
A corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may effectuate
insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest, and a trustee
of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability,
retirement, or similar benefits may effectuate insurance upon employees for whom
such benefits are to be provided if the insurance contract or contracts held by
such corporation or trustee cover at least two employees. For purposes of this
paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a parent
corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries shall be
considered to be an employee of each corporation within that group;
or
(6)
A corporation described in paragraph (4) or (5) of this subsection or the
trustee of a trust established by such corporation for its sole benefit may
exchange any policy which was issued to itself on the life of an employee or
retiree of the corporation, or which was issued to another corporation or the
trustee of a trust established by such other corporation for its sole benefit on