Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b) The suspension provided for in this Code section shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of jurisdiction and pays a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 $100.00 or $90.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the department. Such suspension shall be in addition to any other suspension or revocation provided for in this chapter."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to license suspensions and reinstatements for young drivers, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Any driver's license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of any offense other than violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a defensive driving program approved by the department and pays a fee equivalent to that required for restoration of a suspended driver's license under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63; provided, however, that such fee shall not be required under this subsection if such person's driver's license was administratively suspended as a result of the offense for which the person's driver's license has been suspended pursuant to this Code section and the restoration fee was paid for such administratively suspended driver's license the applicable reinstatement fee.
(2) The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to reinstatement of license revocations, by revising subsection (b) as follows: