Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c) The department, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of such license, may suspend the license for a period of six months. The department shall reinstate the license at the end of six months upon receipt of a reinstatement fee of $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him or her."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to suspension of drivers' licenses for failure to respond to citation, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The suspension provided for in this Code section shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of jurisdiction and pays a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 $100.00 or $90.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the department. Such suspension shall be in addition to any other suspension or revocation provided for in this chapter."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to license suspensions and reinstatements for young drivers, by revising subsection (c) as follows: