Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to suspensions and reinstatements of drivers' licenses of children under 16 convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as follows:
"40-5-22.1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or of possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-30 or of the unlawful possession of a dangerous drug in violation of Code Section 16-13-72 or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or learner's permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program or an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a reinstatement fee of $210.00 to the Department of Driver Services or $200.00 when such application is processed by mail. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail. The court shall notify the department of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The department shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-30, relating to restrictions on drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows: