Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to reinstatement of license revocations, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The department shall not issue a new license nor restore a person's suspended license or nonresident's operating privilege unless and until it is satisfied after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision of this title, the department shall not issue a new license to any person whose license was revoked as a habitual violator for three violations of Code Section 40-6-391 within a five-year period unless and until such person submits proof of completion of an approved DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The department may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $210.00 or $200.00 $410.00 or $400.00 if processed by mail in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 40-5-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked."

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-70, relating to license suspensions for driving without required minimum insurance, by revising subsection (a) as follows: