Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) The license of any person whose license is suspended for the third or subsequent time within a five-year period as a result of the assessment of points pursuant to Code Section 40-5-57 shall be reinstated by the department upon receipt by the department of a certificate of completion of an advanced defensive driving course and the payment of a restoration fee of $410.00 or $400.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving on a suspended or revoked license, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) The department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was suspended, disqualified, or revoked, including suspensions under subsection (f) of Code Section 40-5-75, shall extend the period of suspension or disqualification for by six months. Upon the expiration of six months from the date on which the suspension or disqualification is extended and payment of the applicable reinstatement fee, the department shall reinstate the license. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction within a five-year period shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction within a five-year period shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail.
(2) The court shall be required to confiscate the license, if applicable, and attach it to the uniform citation and forward it to the department within ten days of conviction. The period of suspension or disqualification provided for in this Code section shall begin on the date the person is convicted of violating this Code section."

PART II
SECTION 10.
Article 9 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to speed restrictions, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-187, relating to charging violations, to read as follows: