Bill Text: GA HB160 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail.
(2) The court shall be required to confiscate the license, if applicable, and attach it to the uniform citation and forward it to the department within ten days of conviction. The period of suspension or disqualification provided for in this Code section shall begin on the date the person is convicted of violating this Code section."

PART II
SECTION 10.
Article 9 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to speed restrictions, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-187, relating to charging violations, to read as follows:
"(a) In every charge of violation of any speed regulation in this chapter, the summons, uniform traffic citation, official charging instrument, or notice to appear shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven, and also the maximum speed applicable within the district or at the location, and whether the violation occurred on a two-lane road or highway. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'two-lane road or highway' means a road or highway with two lanes for through-traffic movement exclusive of any portion of the road or highway adjoining the traveled way for parking, speed change, turning, weaving, truck climbing, or other purposes supplementary to through-traffic movement."

SECTION 11.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-189.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'department' means the Department of Driver Services.