Bill Text: GA HB185 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Annotated, relating to emergency powers, so as to revise the courts to which a
challenge of a quarantine or vaccination order may be brought; to revise the
manner of appealing orders concerning such challenges; to remove the Chief Judge
of the Court of Appeals from the definition of authorized judicial officials; to
extend the duration of a judicial emergency order when a public health emergency
exists; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to emergency powers, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section
38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, as follows:
"(i)(1)
The Governor may direct the Department of Human Resources to coordinate all
matters pertaining to the response of the state to a public health emergency
including without limitation:
(A)
Planning and executing public health emergency assessments, mitigation,
preparedness response, and recovery for the state;
(B)
Coordinating public health emergency responses between state and local
authorities;
(C)
Collaborating with appropriate federal government authorities, elected officials
of other states, private organizations, or private sector
companies;
(D)
Coordinating recovery operations and mitigation initiatives subsequent to public
health emergencies;
(E)
Organizing public information activities regarding state public health emergency
response operations; and
(F)
Providing for special identification for public health personnel involved in a
public health emergency.
(2)
The following due process procedures shall be applicable to any quarantine or
vaccination program instituted pursuant to a declaration of a public health
emergency:
(A)
Consonant with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules, the department shall
permit access to counsel in person or by such other means as practicable that do
not threaten the integrity of the quarantine;
(B)
An order imposing a quarantine or a vaccination program may be appealed but
shall not be stayed during the pendency of the challenge. The burden of proof
shall be on the state to demonstrate that there exists a substantial risk of
exposing other persons to imminent danger. With respect to vaccination, the
state's burden of proof shall be met by clear and convincing evidence. With
respect to quarantine, the state's burden of proof shall be met by a
preponderance of the evidence;
(C)
An individual or a class may challenge the order before any available judge of
the state
courts, the superior
courts, the
Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court
in the county
where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton
County. Such judge, upon attestation of