Bill Text: GA HB185 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall consider the appeal on an expedited
basis. If the trial judge has proceeded
ex parte or with counsel appointed for the state, the trial court shall either
direct the filing of an appeal in its order or itself certify the order for
appeal. Filing fees for appeal shall be waived, all costs shall be borne by the
state, and such appeals shall be heard expeditiously; and
(F)
No provisions of this paragraph shall be construed to limit or restrict the
right of habeas corpus under the laws of the United States."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 38-3-60,
relating to definitions regarding judicial emergencies, as follows:
"(1)
'Authorized judicial official' means any of the following officials when acting
with regard to his or her respective jurisdiction:
(A)
The Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court;
(B)
The Chief Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals;
(C)(B)
A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit; or
(D)(C)
The replacement for or successor to any of the officials set forth in
subparagraphs (A)
through
(C)
and
(B) of this paragraph, as determined by
the applicable rules of incapacitation and succession, should such official
become incapacitated or otherwise unable to act."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-61,
relating to declaration of judicial emergency, as follows:
"(b)
An order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an