Bill Text: GA HB185 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with regard to his or her respective jurisdiction:
(A)
The Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court;
(B)
The Chief Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals;
(C)(B)
A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit; or
(D)(C)
The replacement for or successor to any of the officials set forth in
subparagraphs (A)
through
(C)
and
(B) of this paragraph, as determined by
the applicable rules of incapacitation and succession, should such official
become incapacitated or otherwise unable to act."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-61,
relating to declaration of judicial emergency, as follows:
"(b)
An order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an
initial duration of not more than 30 days; provided, however, that the order may
be modified or extended for no more than two periods not exceeding 30 days each
unless a
public health emergency exists as set forth in Code Section 38-3-51, in which
case the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may extend the emergency
order for so long as such emergency
exists. Any modification or extension of
the initial order shall require information regarding the same matters set forth
in subsection (a) of this Code section for the issuance of the initial
order."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.