Bill Text: GA HB186 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section
20-2-133;
(11)
Subject to the provisions of Code Section 20-2-1050 requiring a brief period of
quiet reflection;
and
(12)
Subject to the provisions of Code Section 20-2-211.1 relating to fingerprint and
criminal background
checks;
and
(13)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327 relating to
individual graduation
plans."
SECTION
10.
Chapter
14 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Georgia Workforce Investment Board, is amended in Code Section 34-14-3, relating
to the establishment of the Governor's Office of Workforce Development, as
follows:
"34-14-3.
(a)(1)
The Governor's Office of Workforce Development is hereby established to
implement state workforce development policy as directed by the Governor and to
serve as staff to the board.
(2)
In addition, the office is authorized to establish certification in soft skills,
which may include, but not be limited to, skills relating to punctuality,
ability to learn, and ability to work in a team, as a discrete and complementary
component to the current assessment system utilized in Georgia to measure an
individual worker's skill and knowledge in the areas of applied mathematics,
reading for information, and locating information to determine and indicate to
potential employers such worker's level of work readiness. Such certification
is intended to assist both the existing workforce as well as the state's
emerging workforce. The office is authorized to explore local, national, and
international soft skills programs for the purpose of developing a soft skills
certification system.
(3)
The office is authorized and encouraged to work with the state's emerging
workforce, including rising and graduating high school students, with the goal
that, upon graduation, high school students have both a diploma and
certification in soft skills and work readiness to enable them to be successful
in postsecondary education, a career pathway, or both. The office may
collaborate with the Department of Education and the Board of Technical and
Adult Education to facilitate coordination with high schools so that high school
students can attain certification in soft skills and work
readiness.
(b)
The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall have an executive director
appointed by the Governor whose duties are to implement state-wide workforce
development policy as directed by the Governor, to serve as workforce
development policy advisor to the Governor, and to serve as executive director
to the board.
(c)
The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall be attached to the Office
of Planning and Budget for administrative purposes only."
SECTION
11.
This