Bill Text: GA HB186 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 14 of this title;
or
the requirements of Code Section
20-2-211.1; or
the requirements in subsection (c) of Code Section
20-2-327. A school or school system that
has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of
Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge
tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by
Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as
before the waiver request."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2065,
relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20 for charter schools, as
follows:
"(b)
In determining whether to approve a charter petition or renew an existing
charter, the local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school, or
for charter systems, each school within the system, shall be:
(1)
A public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, nonprofit school that is not home based,
provided that a charter school's nonprofit status shall not prevent the school
from contracting for the services of a for profit entity and that nothing in
this Code section shall preclude the use of computer and Internet based
instruction for students in a virtual or remote setting;
(2)
Subject to the control and management of the local board of the local school
system in which the charter school is located, as provided in the charter and in
a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a local charter
school;
(3)
Subject to the supervision of the state board, as provided in the charter and in
a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a state chartered special
school;
(4)
Organized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state;
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any charter petitioner
that is a local school, local school system, or state or local public
entity;
(5)
Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and
statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical
health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting
interest transactions; and the prevention of unlawful conduct;
(6)
Subject to all laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public
school;
(7)
Subject to an annual financial audit conducted by the state auditor or, if
specified in the charter, by an independent certified public accountant licensed
in this state;
(8)
Subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title,
and such provisions shall apply with respect to charter schools whose charters
are granted or renewed on or after July 1, 2000;
(9)
Subject to all reporting requirements of Code Section 20-2-160, subsection (e)