Bill Text: GA HB186 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The state board shall also
establish criteria by which students shall be counted as resident or nonresident
students, including specific circumstances which may include, but not be limited
to, students attending another local school system under court order or under
the terms of a contract between two local school systems. If a local school
system has a justifiable reason, it may seek authority from the state board to
shift full-time equivalent program counts from the designated date to a
requested alternate date."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-161.1,
relating to enrollment in postsecondary courses.
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244,
relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b)
The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and
local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights;
insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students,
employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of
unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public
school; any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter
14 of this title;
or
the requirements of Code Section
20-2-211.1; or
the requirements in subsection (c) of Code Section
20-2-327. A school or school system that
has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of
Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge
tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by
Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as
before the waiver request."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2065,
relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20 for charter schools, as
follows:
"(b)
In determining whether to approve a charter petition or renew an existing