Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] periods of six months. A current affidavit of a medical doctor attesting to the
continuance of such disability shall be presented at each request for renewal
thereafter.
(c)
The commissioner may by rule authorize renewal of an identification card issued
to a person with a permanent disability by means other than personal appearance.
No further documentation of such person's disability shall be required for such
renewal."
SECTION
18.
Chapter
16 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Department of Driver Services, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code
Section 40-16-5, relating to the authority of the commissioner, as
follows:
"(f)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is
authorized to promulgate regulations allowing for background investigations of
applicants for credentials in any of the industries regulated by the department
by means other than classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints in
instances in which an applicant attempts to comply with the applicable statutory
language mandating such background investigation, but his or her fingerprints
cannot be captured electronically for reasons that are beyond the applicant's
control."
SECTION
19.
Chapter
8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation,
is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-111, relating to
court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as
follows:
"(f)