Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-111, relating to
court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as
follows:
"(f)
Exemptions granted due to financial hardship pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be exempt from the subject-matter
jurisdiction limitations imposed in Code Sections 40-13-32 and
40-13-33."
SECTION
20.
Chapter
13 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
instructors in driver training and operators of driver training schools, is
amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-13-4, relating to
qualifications of driver training school operators, as follows:
"(4)
Provide a continuous surety company bond in the principal sum of
$2,500.00
$10,000.00
for the protection of the contractual rights of students in such form as will
meet with the approval of the department and written by a company authorized to
do business in this state; provided, however, that the aggregate liability of
the surety for all breaches of the condition of the bond in no event shall
exceed the principal sum of
$2,500.00
$10,000.00
per location, and a single bond at such rate for all schools operated by the
same person may be provided in satisfaction of this paragraph. The surety on
any such bond may cancel such bond on giving 30 days' notice thereof in writing
to the department and shall be relieved of liability for any breach of any
condition of the bond which occurs after the effective date of cancellation. If
at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the school or
program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety
company bond is again in force;"
SECTION
21.
This
Act shall become effective on January 1, 2012.
SECTION
22.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.