Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] constitute a conviction. For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo
contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted
pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of
previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere
were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions;
or"
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64,
relating to limited driving permits, as follows:
"(a)
To whom
issued.
(1)
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any
other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously
convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which
convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date
of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only
when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of
Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63,
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of
Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 or over and his or her license was
suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less
than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion,
decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.
(2)
Any person whose driver's license has been suspended and who is subject to a
court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a
condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of
Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit.
(3)
To the extent a person is subject to more than one suspension for which a permit
may be issued, the department shall not issue such permit unless the suspensions
are for a conviction for driving under the influence in violation of Code
Section 40-6-391 imposed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-63 and an administrative
suspension imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
40-5-67.2 arising from the same
incident."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (f) of Code
Section 40-5-67.1, relating to testing for driving under the influence and