Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(9)
'DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program' means a program certified by
the Department of Driver Services which consists of two components: assessment
and intervention.
In the case
of a conviction or plea of nolo contendere to a violation of Code Section
40-6-391 or in any other instance in which a person may be referred to a DUI
Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, the program administers the
assessment component and refers such offender to the intervention
component."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 40-5-22, relating to minimum ages for licensees, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any
person 14 years of age
or
older who has a parent or guardian who is
medically incapable of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle due to visual
impairment may apply for and, subject to the approval of the commissioner, may
be issued a restricted noncommercial Class P instruction permit for the
operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle. Any person permitted pursuant to
this subsection shall be
accompanied
by such visually impaired parent or guardian whenever operating a motor
vehicle
whenever
operating a motor vehicle by such physically impaired parent or guardian or by a
person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or
noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over
the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. The department
shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian
previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state,
or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to
this paragraph."
SECTION
3.
Said