Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's
license by submitting proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk
Reduction Program and paying to the Department of Driver Services a restoration
fee of $410.00 or $400.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For
purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere and all previous pleas of
nolo contendere within such five-year period of time shall constitute a
conviction."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81,
relating to optional driver improvement programs, as follows:
"(a)
Any driver improvement program at which attendance is required by court order
shall conform to the requirements of this article.
When a
defensive driving course is required by a court having jurisdiction over
misdemeanor traffic law offenses or by any prosecuting attorney thereof, such
course shall be certified and approved by the department under the provisions of
Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed
defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this
article."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and
subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-83, relating to establishment and
approval of driver improvement clinics, as follows:
"(a)(1)