Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] applicants for credentials in any of the industries regulated by the department
by means other than classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints in
instances in which an applicant attempts to comply with the applicable statutory
language mandating such background investigation, but his or her fingerprints
cannot be captured electronically for reasons that are beyond the applicant's
control."
SECTION
19.
Chapter
8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation,
is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-111, relating to
court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as
follows:
"(f)
Exemptions granted due to financial hardship pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be exempt from the subject-matter
jurisdiction limitations imposed in Code Sections 40-13-32 and
40-13-33."
SECTION
20.
Chapter
13 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
instructors in driver training and operators of driver training schools, is
amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-13-4, relating to