Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] nonresident operating privilege or disqualify such person from operating a motor
vehicle and, by regular mail, at the last known address, notify such person of
such suspension or disqualification. The notice shall inform the person of the
grounds of suspension or disqualification, the effective date of the suspension
or disqualification, and the right to review. The notice shall be deemed
received three days after mailing."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 40-5-75, relating to suspensions of drivers' licenses for controlled
substance convictions, as follows:
"(3)
Upon the third
or
subsequent conviction of any such offense
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which
convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a
conviction is obtained, such person's license shall be suspended for a period of
five years. At the end of two years, the person may apply to the department for
a three-year driving permit upon compliance with the following
conditions:
(A)
Such person has not been convicted or pleaded nolo contendere to any drug
related offense, including driving under the influence, for a period of two
years immediately preceding the application for such permit;
(B)
Such person submits proof of completion of a licensed drug treatment program.
Such proof shall be submitted within two years of the license suspension and
prior to the issuance of the permit. Such licensed drug treatment program shall
be paid for by the offender. The offender shall pay a permit fee of $25.00 to
the department;
(C)
Such person submits proof of financial responsibility as provided in Chapter 9
of this title; and
(D)
Refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. For
the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'extreme hardship' means that the
applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and, therefore, the
applicant would be prohibited from:
(i)
Going to his or her place of employment or performing the normal duties of his
or her occupation;
(ii)
Receiving scheduled medical care or obtaining prescription drugs;
(iii)
Attending a college or school at which he or she is regularly enrolled as a
student; or
(iv)
Attending regularly scheduled sessions or meetings of support organizations for
persons who have addiction or abuse problems related to alcohol or other drugs,
which organizations are recognized by the commissioner.
At
the end of five years from the date on which the license was suspended, the
person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's
license by submitting proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk