Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit.
(3)
To the extent a person is subject to more than one suspension for which a permit
may be issued, the department shall not issue such permit unless the suspensions
are for a conviction for driving under the influence in violation of Code
Section 40-6-391 imposed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-63 and an administrative
suspension imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
40-5-67.2 arising from the same
incident."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (f) of Code
Section 40-5-67.1, relating to testing for driving under the influence and
administrative license suspensions, as follows:
"(c)
If a person under arrest or a person who was involved in any traffic accident
resulting in serious injuries or fatalities submits to a chemical test upon the
request of a law enforcement officer and the test results indicate that a
suspension or disqualification is required under this Code section, the results
shall be reported to the department. Upon the receipt of a
sworn
report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to
believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control
of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state
in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or that such person had been driving or
was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or
elsewhere throughout this state and was involved in a traffic accident involving
serious injuries or fatalities and that the person submitted to a chemical test
at the request of the law enforcement officer and the test results indicate
either an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more or, for a person under the
age of 21, an alcohol concentration of 0.02 grams or more, the department shall
suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating
privilege pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.2, subject to review as provided for
in this chapter. Upon the receipt of a
sworn
report of the law enforcement officer that the arrested person had been
operating or was in actual physical control of a moving commercial motor vehicle
and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.04 grams or more,
the department shall disqualify the person from operating a motor vehicle for a
minimum period of one year.
(d)
If a person under arrest or a person who was involved in any traffic accident
resulting in serious injuries or fatalities refuses, upon the request of a law
enforcement officer, to submit to a chemical test designated by the law
enforcement officer as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, no test