Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or
noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over
the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. The department
shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian
previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state,
or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to
this paragraph."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and graduated licensing, as
follows:
"(2)
The department shall, after all applicable requirements have been met, issue to
the applicant a Class D driver's license which shall entitle the applicant,
while having such license in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C
vehicle upon the public highways of this state under the following
conditions:
(A)
Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle on the public
roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 Midnight
and 6:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is
applicable; and
(B)(i)
Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the
public roads, streets, or highways of this state when more than three other
passengers in the vehicle who are not members of the driver's immediate family
are less than 21 years of age.
(ii)
During the six-month period immediately following issuance of such license, any
Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the public
roads, streets, or highways of this state when any other passenger in the
vehicle is not a member of the driver's immediate family.
(iii)
Notwithstanding the provisions of division (i) of this subparagraph, during the
second six-month period immediately following issuance of such license, any
Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the public
roads, streets, or highways of this state when more than one other passenger in
the vehicle who is not a member of the driver's immediate family is less than 21
years of age;
provided,
however, that a Class D license holder shall not be charged with a violation of
this paragraph alone but may be charged with violating this paragraph in
addition to any other traffic offense.
(C)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'immediate family' shall include the
license holder's parents and step-parents, grandparents, siblings and
step-siblings, children, and any other person who resides at the license
holder's residence."
SECTION
4.
Said