Bill Text: GA HB285 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] renewal."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"20-2-207.
The
Georgia Department of Education and the Professional Standards Commission shall
cooperatively develop an online course on educator ethics. Such course shall
include information on the code of ethics for educators established by the
Professional Standards Commission pursuant to Code Section 20-2-984.1. One area
of emphasis in the course shall be best practices for administering
state-mandated
assessments."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-211.1, relating to
clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards Commission relating
to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows:
"20-2-211.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Clearance certificate' means a certificate issued by the Professional Standards
Commission that verifies that an educator has completed fingerprint and criminal
background check requirements as specified in this Code section and that the
individual does not have a certificate that is currently revoked or suspended in
Georgia or any other state; provided, however, that additional fingerprinting
shall not be required for renewal of a clearance certificate or for educators
who possess a professional educator certificate as of January 1, 2011. A
clearance certificate shall be a renewable certificate valid for five years.
Clearance certificates shall be subject to fees in accordance with subsection
(e) of Code Section 20-2-200.
(2)
'Educator' means a teacher, school or school system administrator, or other
education personnel who would, if not exempted pursuant to a charter under
Article 31 or 31A of this chapter or an increased flexibility contract under
Article 4 of this chapter, be required to hold a professional educator
certificate, license, or permit issued by the Professional Standards Commission
and persons who have applied for but have not yet received such a certificate,
license, or permit.
(3)
'Local unit of administration' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section
20-2-242 and shall also include state chartered special schools and commission
charter schools.
(4)
'Professional educator certificate' means a certificate, license, or permit
issued by the Professional Standards Commission that is based upon academic,
technical, and professional training, experience, and competency of such
personnel as provided for under Code Section 20-2-200.
(b)(1)
On and after January 1, 2011, all educators employed by a local unit of