Bill Text: GA HB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] mail or statutory overnight delivery, the subpoena shall be served by the
commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative under any other
method of lawful service, and the person shall be personally liable to the
commissioner for a sum equal to the actual costs incurred to serve the subpoena.
This liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the
commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner
as other taxes administered by the
commissioner."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35, relating to tax
refunds, as follows:
"48-2-35.
(a)
A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to
have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer
under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and
shall be refunded interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code
section, on the amount of the taxes or fees at the rate of 1 percent per month
from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner. For the purposes
of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to
be one month. Refunds shall be drawn from the treasury on warrants of the
Governor issued upon itemized requisitions showing in each instance the person
to whom the refund is to be made, the amount of the refund, and the reason for
the refund.
(b)
No interest shall be paid if the taxes or fees were erroneously or illegally
assessed and collected due to the taxpayer failing to claim any credits listed
in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title on or before the due date for filing the
applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been
granted.
(c)(1)(A)
A claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally assessed and
collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three years
after:
(i)
The date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner; or
(ii)
In the case of income taxes, the later of the date of the payment of the tax or
fee to the commissioner or the due date for filing the applicable income tax
return, including any extensions which have been granted.
(B)
Each claim shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such information
as the commissioner may reasonably require and shall include a summary statement
of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies
and an
identification of the transactions being
contested.
(C)
Should any person be prevented from filing such
an
application
a
claim because of service of such person or
such person's counsel in the armed forces during such period, the period of