Bill Text: GA HB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] mail or statutory overnight delivery, the summons of garnishment shall be served
by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative under any
other method of lawful service and the garnishee shall be personally liable to
the commissioner for a sum equal to the actual costs incurred to serve the
summons of garnishment. This liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by
the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and
collected in the same manner as other taxes administered by the
commissioner."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to qualified
education tax credits, by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)
In order for the taxpayer to claim the student scholarship organization tax
credit under this Code section, a letter of confirmation of donation issued by
the student scholarship organization to which the contribution was made shall be
attached to the taxpayer's tax return.
However, in
the event the taxpayer files an electronic return, such confirmation shall only
be required to be electronically attached to the return if the Internal Revenue
Service allows such attachments when the data is transmitted to the department.
In the event the taxpayer files an electronic return and such confirmation is
not attached because the Internal Revenue Service does not, at the time of such
electronic filing, allow electronic attachments to the Georgia return, such
confirmation shall be maintained by the taxpayer and made available upon request
by the commissioner. The letter of
confirmation of donation shall contain the taxpayer's name, address, tax
identification number, the amount of the contribution, the date of the
contribution, and the amount of the credit."
SECTION
7.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this Act shall become effective
upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.