Bill Text: GA HB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be deemed to have assigned all rights to the refund to such
person.
(b)
If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner
certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property
or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been
obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable
services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made without
interest."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-55, relating to
garnishments and levies, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as
follows:
"(2)
The commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's authorized representative
may use garnishment to collect any tax, fee, license, penalty, interest, or
collection costs due the state which are imposed by this title or which the
commissioner or the department is responsible for collecting under any other
law. Garnishment may be issued by the commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's authorized representative
against any person whom
he
the
commissioner believes to be indebted to
the defendant or who has property, money, or effects in
his
such
person's hands belonging to the defendant.
The summons of garnishment shall be served by the commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's authorized representative,
shall be served at least 15 days before the sitting of the court to which the
summons is made returnable, and shall be returned to either the superior court
or the state court of the county in which the garnishee is served. The
commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's authorized representative
shall enter on the execution the names of the persons garnished and shall return
the execution to the appropriate court. All subsequent proceedings shall be the
same as provided by law regarding garnishments in other cases when judgment has
been obtained or execution issued.
In addition to
any other methods of service, the summons of garnishment may be served by the
commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative to the garnishee by
registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt
requested. Either the return receipt indicating receipt by the garnishee or the
envelope bearing the official notification from the United States Postal Service
of the garnishee's refusal to accept delivery of such registered or certified
mail or statutory overnight delivery shall be filed with the clerk of the court
in which the garnishment is pending. If statutory overnight delivery was
accomplished through a commercial firm as provided under paragraph (1) of
subsection (b) of Code Section 9-10-12, the return receipt indicating receipt by