Bill Text: GA HB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] setoff
offset
shall be considered for all purposes as a payment toward the particular tax
debt which
is being set off
liabilities at
issue. Any excess refund
remaining
amount
after the
setoff has
any offsets
have been applied shall be refunded to the
taxpayer at
the same time the offset is
taken.
(e)
This Code section shall not apply to taxes paid
or stamps
purchased for alcoholic beverages pursuant
to Title 3.
(f)
For purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or
illegally assessed and collected, the term 'taxpayer,' as defined under Code
Section 48-2-35.1, shall
apply."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to sales
and use tax refunds, as follows:
"48-2-35.1.
(a)
Except as provided for in this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for
refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected,
the term 'taxpayer' as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as
defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal
sales and use taxes to the commissioner. A person that has erroneously or
illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and remitted such taxes to
the commissioner may elect to seek a refund from such dealer. Alternatively,
such person may file a claim for refund either initially with the commissioner
or with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer
and shall also be considered a taxpayer for purposes of filing a claim for
refund under Code Section 48-2-35, but only if such person:
(1)
When filing a refund claim initially with the commissioner, provides the
department with a notarized form prescribed by the commissioner and executed by
the dealer affirming that the dealer:
(A)
Has not claimed or will not claim a refund of the same tax included in the
person's request for refund;
(B)
Will provide to the person any information or documentation in the dealer's
possession needed for submission to the department to support or prove the claim
for refund;
(C)
Has remitted to the state the taxes being sought for refund; and
(D)
Has not taken or will not take a credit for taxes being sought for refund;
or
(2)(A)
When filing a refund claim with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a
refund from such dealer, such person provides a letter or other information as
may be requested by the commissioner that either:
(i)
The dealer refused or was unable to refund the erroneously or illegally assessed
and collected taxes; or
(ii)
The dealer did not act upon the person's written request for refund of the
erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes within 90 days from the
date of such request for refund.
(B)
Upon acceptance of such letter or information by the commissioner, the dealer