Bill Text: GA HB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] changing the provisions regarding when the letter of confirmation of donation
shall be attached to the return; to provide an effective date; to provide for
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Improved Taxpayer Customer Service
Act of 2009."
SECTION
2.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-8,
relating to powers of the state revenue commissioner, as follows:
"(4)
Subpoena the attendance of witnesses and require the production of books,
papers, records, and documents and, subject to the rights of the taxpayer as to
rights of privacy guaranteed to
him
the
taxpayer by the Constitution and laws of
this state, may examine such items and the books, records, inventories, or
business of any taxpayer or of any fiduciary, bailee, or other person having
knowledge of the tax liability of any taxpayer or knowledge pertinent to the
investigation or inquiry.
The subpoena
may be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized
representative to such person at the person's last known address by registered
or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. If