Bill Text: GA HB357 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle identification
number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and the
amount of tax owed;
and
(5)
A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to
the owners of towed or impounded
vehicles;
and
(6)
A person or
entity licensed and authorized to conduct investigations by the Secretary of
State under the provisions of Chapter 38 of Title
43."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-3-23,
relating to issuance of certificates of title, as follows:
"(d)
The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly
authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or
any other provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state
requiring that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however,
that, subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, the records may be
disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of
1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:
(1)
Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;
(2)
Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner;
and
(3)
A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to
the owners of towed or impounded
vehicles;
and
(4)
A person or
entity licensed and authorized to conduct investigations by the Secretary of
State under the provisions of Chapter 38 of Title
43."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.