Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] render a decision at the earliest date practicable. In no event shall the
commission delay the rendering of a final decision in such proceeding beyond the
earlier of 120 days after the close of the record or 180 days from the filing of
the notice of petition under this subsection. The commission, at its discretion
or upon a petition filed by either party, may modify a ruling rendered under
this subsection, provided that a petition for modification
may
shall
not be filed more than once in any 18 month period."
SECTION
2-3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-167, relating to the
Universal Access Fund, as follows:
"46-5-167.
(a)
The commission shall create a Universal Access Fund to assure the provision of
reasonably priced access to basic local exchange services throughout Georgia.
The fund shall be administered by the commission under rules to be promulgated
by the commission as needed to assure that the fund operates in a competitively
neutral manner between competing telecommunications providers.
(b)
The commission shall require all telecommunications companies providing
telecommunications services within Georgia to contribute quarterly to the fund
in a proportionate amount to their gross revenues from sale to end users of such
telecommunications services as determined by rules to be promulgated by the
commission.
(c)
The commission may also require any telecommunications company to contribute to
the fund if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the commission determines
that the company is providing private local exchange services or radio based
local exchange services in this state that compete with a telecommunications
service provided in this state for which a contribution to the fund is required
under this Code section.
(d)
Contributions to the fund shall be determined by the commission based upon
estimates as to the difference in the reasonable actual costs of basic local
exchange services throughout Georgia and the amounts established by law or
regulations of the commission as to the maximum amounts that may be charged for
such services.
(e)
Moneys in the fund shall be distributed quarterly to all providers of basic
local exchange services upon application and demonstration that the reasonable
costs as determined by the commission to provide basic local exchange services
exceed the maximum fixed price permitted for such basic local exchange services.
The commission may take into account the possibility that a competing local
exchange company is providing or could provide lower cost basic local exchange
services. Competitive providers shall be entitled to obtain a similar subsidy
from the fund to the extent that they provide basic local exchange services;