Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] market;
(3)
Assure reasonable cost for universal access to basic telecommunications services
throughout Georgia;
(4)
Encourage investment in Georgia's telecommunications infrastructure and
encourage the introduction of innovative products and services for Georgia's
consumers;
(5)
Authorize competition for local exchange services; and
(6)
Allow pricing flexibility for all telecommunications services other than basic
local exchange services
for certain
telecommunications
companies."
SECTION
1-2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section
46-5-166, relating to rates for basic local exchange services, as
follows:
"(f)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rates for switched access
by each Tier 1 local exchange company shall be no higher than the rates charged
for interstate access by the same local exchange company. The rates for switched
access shall be negotiated in good faith between the parties. In the event that
the rates for switched access cannot be negotiated between the parties, any
party may petition the commission to set reasonable rates, terms, or conditions
for switched access. The commission shall render a final decision in any
proceeding initiated pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph no later than
60 days after the close of the record except that the commission, by order, may
extend such period in any case in which it shall find that the complexity of the
issues and the length of the record require an extension of such period, in
which event the commission shall render a decision at the earliest date
practicable. In no event shall the commission delay the rendering of a final
decision in such proceeding beyond the earlier of 120 days after the close of
the record or 180 days from the filing of the notice of petition for
determination of rates for switched access that initiated the
proceeding.
(2)(A)
Each Tier 2 local exchange company shall
transition, in
the manner described in this subsection,
prior to
July 1, 2000, adjust in equal annual
increments its intrastate switched access
charges
rates
to parity with its similar interstate
switched
access rates
that are in
effect as of July 1, 2009. The transition to intrastate and interstate switched
access parity shall occur over a period of no greater than ten years in equal
annual increments; provided, however, that nothing in this subparagraph shall
prevent any Tier 2 local exchange company from making an immediate transition to
parity.
(B)
Each telecommunications company holding a certificate of authority, or otherwise
authorized by the commission to provide telecommunications services in this
state, other than a Tier 2 local exchange company, shall transition over a