Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] limitation, jurisdiction granted to set rates, terms, and conditions for access
to unbundled network elements and to arbitrate and enforce interconnections
agreements; or
(2)
Restrict or expand the authority or jurisdiction of the commission with regard
to the resolution of complaints between local exchange companies and
certificated local exchange
companies."
PART
II
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Article
4 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to telecommunications and competition development, is amended by revising Code
Section 46-5-162, relating to definitions relative to "The Telecommunications
and Competition Development Act of 1995," as follows:
"46-5-162.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Alternative regulation' means a form of regulation pursuant to which the rates,
terms, and conditions for telecommunications services provided by a local
exchange company are set pursuant to the rules specified in this
article.
(2)
'Basic local exchange services' or 'universal access local exchange services'
mean
means
the provision to residential and single line business customers in Georgia of
services composed of a touch tone switched access line and dial
tone,
of a quality sufficient for
two
way
two-way
voice and 9600 baud data/fax communications. This service shall include 1+
dialing for access to competitive providers of telecommunications services by
January 1, 1997. The elements of universal access local exchange services are
subject to subsequent review and modification by the commission.
(3)
'Caller identification service' means a type of telephone service which permits
telephone customers to see the telephone number of incoming telephone
calls.
(4)
'Commission' means the Georgia Public Service Commission.
(5)
'Electing company' means a local exchange company subject to the alternative
regulation described in this article.
(6)
'Fund'
means the Universal Access Fund created in Code Section 46-5-167.
(7)
'Gross domestic product-price index' or 'GDP-PI' means the gross domestic
product fixed weight price index calculated by the United States Department of
Commerce.
(8)(7)
'Interconnection service' means the service of providing access to a local
exchange company's facilities for the purpose of enabling another
telecommunications company to originate or terminate telecommunications
service.
(9)(8)
'Local calling area' means the geographic area encompassing one or more local
exchanges
exchange
services as described in commission orders
or in maps, tariffs, and rate schedules reviewed and approved by the
commission.
(10)(9)
'Local exchange company' means a telecommunications company authorized to
provide local exchange service as described in this article. For purposes of