Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] commission; to provide for certain changes relating to basic local exchange
services; to provide for the construction of a certain Code section; to provide
for related matters; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
Article
4 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to telecommunications and competition development, is amended by revising
subsection (b) of Code Section 46-5-161, relating to legislative findings and
intent relative to "The Telecommunications and Competition Development Act of
1995," as follows:
"(b)
It is the intent of this article to:
(1)
Permit local exchange companies to elect alternative forms of
regulation;
(2)
Protect the consumer during the transition to a competitive telecommunications
market;
(3)
Assure reasonable cost for universal access to basic telecommunications services
throughout Georgia;
(4)
Encourage investment in Georgia's telecommunications infrastructure and
encourage the introduction of innovative products and services for Georgia's
consumers;
(5)
Authorize competition for local exchange services; and
(6)
Allow pricing flexibility for all telecommunications services other than basic
local exchange services
for certain
telecommunications
companies."
SECTION
1-2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section
46-5-166, relating to rates for basic local exchange services, as
follows:
"(f)(1)