Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In no event shall the commission delay the rendering of a final decision in such proceeding beyond the earlier of 120 days after the close of the record or 180 days from the filing of the notice of petition under this subsection. The commission, at its discretion or upon a petition filed by either party, may modify a ruling rendered under this subsection, provided that a petition for modification may shall not be filed more than once in any 18 month period."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 46-5-166, relating to rates for basic local exchange services, as follows:
"(f)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rates for switched access by each Tier 1 local exchange company shall be no higher than the rates charged for interstate access by the same local exchange company. The rates for switched access shall be negotiated in good faith between the parties. In the event that the rates for switched access cannot be negotiated between the parties, any party may petition the commission to set reasonable rates, terms, or conditions for switched access. The commission shall render a final decision in any proceeding initiated pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph no later than 60 days after the close of the record except that the commission, by order, may extend such period in any case in which it shall find that the complexity of the issues and the length of the record require an extension of such period, in which event the commission shall render a decision at the earliest date practicable. In no event shall the commission delay the rendering of a final decision in such proceeding beyond the earlier of 120 days after the close of the record or 180 days from the filing of the notice of petition for determination of rates for switched access that initiated the proceeding.
(2) Each Tier 2 local exchange company shall transition, in the manner described in this subsection and subsection (d) of 46-5-167, prior to July 1, 2000, adjust in equal annual increments its intrastate switched access charges rate to parity with its similar interstate switched access rates that are in effect as of July 1, 2009. The transition to intrastate and interstate switched access parity shall occur in equal increments over a period of five years and in a manner consistent with the adjustment of basic local exchange service rates in subsection (d) of Code Section 46-5-167. In