Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) In accordance with rules to be promulgated by the commission, any electing company shall file tariffs with the commission for basic local exchange services and other local exchange services that state the terms and conditions of such services and the rates as established pursuant to this Code section unless such company has eliminated such tariffs pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 46-2-23."

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-167, relating to the Universal Access Fund, as follows:
"46-5-167.
(a) The commission shall create a Universal implement the Access Transition Fund to assure the provision of reasonably priced access to basic local exchange services throughout Georgia and as a mechanism to allow the recovery of revenues lost by Tier 2 companies through the intrastate switched access rate rebalancing under paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of 46-5-166. The fund shall be administered by the commission under rules to be promulgated by the commission as needed to assure that the fund operates in a competitively neutral manner between competing telecommunications providers companies. The commission shall include in its annual report to the General Assembly required under Code Section 46-5-174 the status of the intrastate switched access rate rebalancing and shall conduct a review of the Access Transition Fund in 2015 and shall report its findings in 2016 to the General Assembly. Notwithstanding any other provision in this article, the Access Transition Fund shall cease to exist on June 30, 2019.
(b) The commission shall require all telecommunications companies providing telecommunications services within Georgia to contribute quarterly to the fund in a proportionate amount to their gross revenues from sale to end users of such telecommunications services as determined by rules to be promulgated by the commission. The commission shall determine the manner of contribution using either one or a combination of the following two contribution methodologies:
(1) A charge for each working telephone number; or
(2) A proportionate amount based on each telecommunications company's gross revenues from sales to end users of its telecommunications services.
(c) The commission may also require any telecommunications company to contribute to the fund if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the commission determines that the company is providing private local exchange services or radio based local exchange services in this state that compete with a telecommunications service provided in this state for which a contribution to the fund is required