Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Assure reasonable cost for universal access to basic telecommunications services throughout Georgia;
(4) Encourage investment in Georgia's telecommunications infrastructure and encourage the introduction of innovative products and services for Georgia's consumers;
(5) Authorize competition for local exchange services; and
(6) Allow pricing flexibility for all telecommunications services other than basic local exchange services for certain telecommunications companies."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-162, relating to definitions relative to "The Telecommunications and Competition Development Act of 1995," as follows:
"46-5-162.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Alternative regulation' means a form of regulation pursuant to which the rates, terms, and conditions for telecommunications services provided by a local exchange company are set pursuant to the rules specified in this article.
(2) 'Basic local exchange services' or 'universal access local exchange services' mean means the provision to residential and single line business customers in Georgia of services composed of a touch tone switched access line and dial tone, of a quality sufficient for two way two-way voice and 9600 baud data/fax communications. This service shall include 1+ dialing for access to competitive providers of telecommunications services by January 1, 1997. The elements of universal access local exchange services are subject to subsequent review and modification by the commission.
(3) 'Caller identification service' means a type of telephone service which permits telephone customers to see the telephone number of incoming telephone calls.
(4) 'Commission' means the Georgia Public Service Commission.
(5) 'Electing company' means a local exchange company subject to the alternative regulation described in this article.
(6) 'Fund' means the Universal Transition Access Fund created referred to in Code Section 46-5-167.
(7) 'Gross domestic product-price index' or 'GDP-PI' means the gross domestic product fixed weight price index calculated by the United States Department of Commerce.
(8) 'Interconnection service' means the service of providing access to a local exchange company's facilities for the purpose of enabling another telecommunications company to originate or terminate telecommunications service.
(9) 'Local calling area' means the geographic area encompassing one or more local exchanges exchange services as described in commission orders or in maps, tariffs, and rate schedules reviewed and approved by the commission.
(10) 'Local exchange company' means a telecommunications company authorized to provide local exchange service as described in this article.