Bill Text: GA HB376 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telecommunications and competition development, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 46-5-161, relating to legislative findings and intent relative to "The Telecommunications and Competition Development Act of 1995," as follows:
"(b) It is the intent of this article to:
(1) Permit local exchange companies to elect alternative forms of regulation;
(2) Protect the consumer during the transition to a competitive telecommunications market;
(3) Assure reasonable cost for universal access to basic telecommunications services throughout Georgia;
(4) Encourage investment in Georgia's telecommunications infrastructure and encourage the introduction of innovative products and services for Georgia's consumers;
(5) Authorize competition for local exchange services; and
(6) Allow pricing flexibility for all telecommunications services other than basic local exchange services for certain telecommunications companies."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-162, relating to definitions relative to "The Telecommunications and Competition Development Act of 1995," as follows:
"46-5-162.
As used in this article, the term: