Bill Text: GA HB406 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Download: Georgia-2009-HB406-Comm_Sub.html
10 LC 28
5271S
The
Senate Natural Resources and the Environment Committee offered the following
substitute to HB 406:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery
strategies, so as to provide an exception for certain drinking water projects;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery
strategies, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1)
On and
after July 1, 1999, no
No
state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be
issued to any local government or authority which is not included in a
department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such
strategy; provided, however, that a municipality or authority located or
operating in more than one county shall be included in a department verified
strategy for each county wherein the municipality or authority is located or
operating.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any drinking water project
of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority or of any local government or
authority if such project is a proposed drinking water supply reservoir for
which an application for a permit under Section 404 of the federal Clean Water
Act was filed with the United States Army Corps of Engineers prior to December
31, 2009, or any water withdrawal, treatment, distribution, or other potable
water facility associated with such reservoir and the project shall furnish
potable water to wholesale users in incorporated areas in one or more counties.
Within one year after such proposed drinking water supply reservoir becomes
operational, the local governments and authorities in the affected county or
counties shall update their service delivery strategy or strategies to be
consistent with water supply arrangements resulting from the operation of such
reservoir. Unless otherwise provided by a current or future service delivery
agreement, the local governments and authorities in the affected county or
counties shall only provide potable water from such reservoir to an area
coterminous with the jurisdictional limits of the local governments and
authorities as those jurisdictional limits existed on March 31,
2010."
SECTION
2.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its