Bill Text: GA HB406 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Download: Georgia-2009-HB406-Comm_Sub.html
10 LC 28 5271S

The Senate Natural Resources and the Environment Committee offered the following substitute to HB 406:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

To amend Code Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery strategies, so as to provide an exception for certain drinking water projects; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery strategies, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) On and after July 1, 1999, no No state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or authority which is not included in a department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such strategy; provided, however, that a municipality or authority located or operating in more than one county shall be included in a department verified strategy for each county wherein the municipality or authority is located or operating.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any drinking water project of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority or of any local government or authority if such project is a proposed drinking water supply reservoir for which an application for a permit under Section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act was filed with the United States Army Corps of Engineers prior to December 31, 2009, or any water withdrawal, treatment, distribution, or other potable water facility associated with such reservoir and the project shall furnish potable water to wholesale users in incorporated areas in one or more counties. Within one year after such proposed drinking water supply reservoir becomes operational, the local governments and authorities in the affected county or counties shall update their service delivery strategy or strategies to be consistent with water supply arrangements resulting from the operation of such reservoir. Unless otherwise provided by a current or future service delivery agreement, the local governments and authorities in the affected county or counties shall only provide potable water from such reservoir to an area coterminous with the jurisdictional limits of the local governments and authorities as those jurisdictional limits existed on March 31, 2010."

SECTION 2.