Bill Text: GA HB446 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] from title fees and registration fees shall first be reduced before being
distributed according to this subsection by an amount equal to the difference
between the amount of motor vehicle taxes collected and paid to local
governments in 2010 and the amount collected in that tax year, and such
difference shall be distributed to such local governments to offset such
reduction in motor vehicle ad valorem
taxes."
SECTION
3.
Title
48 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is
amended by revising Code Section 48-5-441, relating to classification of motor
vehicles and mobile homes as separate classes of tangible property for ad
valorem tax purposes, as follows:
"48-5-441.
(a)(1)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, motor vehicles
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. Such class of tangible property shall be divided
into two distinct and separate subclasses of tangible property with one subclass
including heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section
48-5-505 and the other subclass including all other motor vehicles. The
procedures prescribed by this article for returning motor vehicles, excluding
heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section 48-5-505, for
taxation, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad
valorem tax imposed on motor vehicles shall be exclusive.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section
48-5-441.1.
(b)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, mobile homes
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for
returning mobile homes for taxation, determining the applicable rates for
taxation, and collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on mobile homes shall be
exclusive.
(c)(1)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for
returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the valuation of
commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code Section
48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for the taxation of
motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial
vehicles.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section
48-5-441.1."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-441.1.
Motor
vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 40-2-25.1 shall be classified
as a separate and district class of tangible property and shall be exempt from
all ad valorem
taxation."