Bill Text: GA HB446 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] classification of motor vehicles as a separate class of property for ad valorem
tax purposes; to provide for an additional classification exempt from such
taxation; to provide for an exemption from sales and use taxes with respect to
the sale or use of certain motor vehicles; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by revising Code Section 40-2-23, relating to county tax collectors and
county tax commissioners designation as tax agents, as follows:
"40-2-23.
(a)
The tax collectors of the various counties of this state and the tax
commissioners of those counties in which the duties of the tax collector are
performed by a tax commissioner shall be designated as tag agents of the
commissioner for the purpose of accepting applications for the registration of
vehicles. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations
for the purpose of delegating to such tag agents the custodial responsibility
for properly receiving, processing, issuing, and storing motor vehicle titles or
registrations, or both.
(b)
The state revenue commissioner is authorized to further designate each such tag
agent as a sales tax agent for the purpose of collecting sales and use tax with
respect to the casual sale or casual use of a motor vehicle. For purposes of
this Code section, 'casual sale' or 'casual use' means the sale of a motor
vehicle by a person who is not regularly or systematically engaged in making
retail sales of motor vehicles and the first use, consumption, distribution, or
storage for use or consumption of such motor vehicle purchased through a casual
sale. As personal compensation for services rendered to the Department of
Revenue with respect to the collection of such sales and use tax, each such
designated tag agent shall be authorized to retain from such collection a fee of
$200.00 per month. In any month in which an insufficient amount of such tax is
collected to pay such fee, the amount of any such unpaid fee may be deferred
until such month as sufficient collections are made. Such compensation shall be
in addition to any other compensation to which such tax collector or tax
commissioner is entitled.
(c)(b)
The duties and responsibilities of agents of the commissioner designated under
this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of
the county tax collectors and tax commissioners."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"40-2-25.1.
(a)
Any motor vehicle which is titled in this state on or after January 1, 2010,