Bill Text: GA HB524 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 20-2-690.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, related
to mandatory education for children between ages six and 16, so as to modify
certain provisions related to compulsory attendance; to provide for the duties
and responsibilities of parents and legal guardians of children subject to
compulsory attendance; to provide for the reporting of truancy violations by
school officials; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 20-2-690.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, related to
mandatory education for children between ages six and 16, is amended as
follows:
"20-2-690.1.
(a)
Mandatory attendance in a public school, private school, or home school program
shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays.
Such mandatory attendance shall not be required where the child has successfully
completed all requirements for a high school diploma.
Any person who
is a parent or guardian or has control or charge of any child subject to
compulsory attendance and who becomes a resident of this state shall, within 60
days of having become a resident, enroll said child in a public or private
school or place the child in an approved home study program.
(b)
Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having
control or charge of any child or children during the ages of mandatory
attendance as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall enroll and
send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home
study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school,
or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for
enrolling
in and attending a public school, a
private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public
school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for
noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15,
unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent,
guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person