Bill Text: GA HB853 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Devices intended for purposes other than the irradiation of human
skin.
(6)
'Tanning facility' means any location, place, area, structure, or business or a
part thereof which provides consumers access to tanning equipment. 'Tanning
facility' includes, but is not limited to, tanning salons, health clubs,
apartments, or condominiums regardless of whether a fee is charged for access to
the tanning equipment.
(7)
'Ultraviolet radiation' means electromagnetic radiation with wavelengths in air
between 200 nanometers and 400 nanometers."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-4, relating to warning
sign to be posted and contents of warning sign, as follows:
"31-38-4.
(a)
The facility owner or operator shall conspicuously post the warning sign
described in subsection (b) of this Code section within three feet of each
tanning station and in such a manner that the sign is clearly visible, not
obstructed by any barrier, equipment, or other object, and can be easily viewed
by the consumer before energizing the tanning equipment.
(b)
The warning sign required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall use upper
and lower case letters which are at least two inches and one inch in height,
respectively, and shall have the following wording:
'DANGER
- ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION
-Follow
instruction.
-Avoid
overexposure. As with natural sunlight, overexposure can cause eye and skin
injury and allergic reactions. Repeated exposure may cause premature aging of
the skin and skin cancer.
-Wear
protective eyewear.
FAILURE
TO USE PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR MAY RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS OR LONG-TERM INJURY TO THE
EYES.
-Medications
or cosmetics may increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult
a physician before using sunlamp or tanning equipment if you are using
medications or have a history of skin problems or believe yourself to be
especially sensitive to sunlight.
-If
you do not tan in the sun, you are unlikely to tan from the use of this
product.
MAXIMUM
EXPOSURE AT ANY ONE
SESSION SHOULD NEVER EXCEED 15 MINUTES.
SESSION SHOULD NEVER EXCEED 15 MINUTES.
According
to the research and clinical experience of the American Academy of Dermatology,
excessive or improper exposure to ultraviolet light can cause harmful changes in
the skin and other organs, including skin cancer, cataracts, impairment of the
immune system, premature aging, and photosensitivity. These are virtually the
same risks associated with outdoor tanning.
Do not
sunbathe before or after exposure to ultraviolet radiation from sunlamps. Women
who are pregnant or are taking oral contraceptives who use this device may
develop discolored skin.
A
consumer may call the Department of Community Health at (insert telephone