Bill Text: GA HB853 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b) On or after January 1, 2011, the administrator shall not grant any variances pursuant to this Code section. Any variance granted pursuant to this Code section prior to January 1, 2011, shall no longer be valid and shall not relieve any tanning facility from complying with the provisions of Code Section 31-38-4."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-12, relating to effect of chapter on administrator and administrator's immunity, as follows:
"31-38-12.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as imposing any duty, requirement, or enforcement authority upon the administrator appointed pursuant to Code Section 10-1-395 except as described in Code Section 31-38-11, provided that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed in any manner as limiting the administrator from exercising any of his the administrator's duties, powers, or authority under any other law. The administrator shall not be liable to any person for any reason as a result of granting or failing to grant any variance under Code Section 31-38-11 prior to January 1, 2011."

SECTION 9.
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011.

SECTION 10.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback