Bill Text: GA HB853 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Section 31-38-4 may apply to the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection
(a) of Code Section 10-1-395 for a variance from the requirements of Code
Section 31-38-4. Any such variance granted by the administrator shall be in
writing and shall be drawn as narrowly as possible.
(b)
On or after January 1, 2011, the administrator shall not grant any variances
pursuant to this Code section. Any variance granted pursuant to this Code
section prior to January 1, 2011, shall no longer be valid and shall not relieve
any tanning facility from complying with the provisions of Code Section
31-38-4."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-12, relating to effect
of chapter on administrator and administrator's immunity, as
follows:
"31-38-12.
Nothing
contained in this chapter shall be construed as imposing any duty, requirement,
or enforcement authority upon the administrator appointed pursuant to Code
Section 10-1-395 except as described in Code Section 31-38-11, provided that
nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed in any manner as limiting
the administrator from exercising any of
his
the
administrator's duties, powers, or
authority under any other law. The administrator shall not be liable to any
person for any reason as a result of granting or failing to grant any variance
under Code Section 31-38-11
prior to
January 1, 2011."
SECTION
9.
This
Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011.
SECTION
10.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.