Bill Text: GA HB853 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] cleansed. Bathrooms and dressing rooms shall also be properly sanitized and
consumers shall be provided with clean towels and washcloths. The department
shall promulgate rules and regulations related to the sanitation standards to be
met in each tanning facility. These standards shall meet the minimum standards
established for beauty salons.
(f)
The tanning facility shall limit session duration and frequency to maximums
recommended by the manufacturer of the tanning
device."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-8, relating to written
report of injury requirement, use of tanning equipment by minors, and equipment
maintenance requirements, as follows:
"31-38-8.
(a)
The tanning facility owner or operator shall compile a written report of actual
or alleged injury from use of tanning equipment within five working days after
occurrence or notice thereof
and send the
report to the department within five working
days. Such report shall be maintained
by the tanning
facility for a period of not less than
three years and shall be available for inspection and copying by any consumer.
The report shall include:
(1)
The name of the affected individual;
(2)
The name and location of the tanning facility and identification of the specific
tanning equipment involved;
(3)
The nature of the actual or alleged injury; and
(4)
Any other information relevant to the actual or alleged injury to include the
date and duration of exposure.
The
department shall send reports of all injuries to the United States Food and Drug
Administration.
(b)
The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors
under 14 years
of age to use tanning
equipment.
The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors 14 years of age or
over but under 18 years of age to use tanning
equipment unless the minor's parent or
legal guardian signs a written consent form meeting the requirements of this
Code section. Such consent form shall be signed by the parent or legal guardian
at the tanning facility before the minor may use the equipment or
facility.
(c)
The tanning facility owner or operator shall replace defective or burned out
lamps, bulbs, or filters with a type intended for use in the affected tanning
equipment as specified on the product label and having the same spectral
distribution.
(d)
The tanning facility owner or operator shall replace ultraviolet lamps and
bulbs, which are not otherwise defective or damaged, at such frequency or after
such duration of use as may be recommended by the manufacturer of such lamps and
bulbs.
(e)
A tanning facility shall not advertise or distribute promotional materials that
claim that using a tanning device is safe or free from risk or that the use of a