Bill Text: GA HB872 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b)
Political subdivisions of this state may enact rules, regulations, codes,
ordinances, and other laws:
(1)
Affecting the land use and zoning relating to secondary metals recyclers;
and
(2)
Issuing occupational tax certificates to secondary metals recyclers, imposing
occupational taxes, imposing regulatory fees as allowed in Code Section 48-13-9,
or revoking their occupational tax
certificates."
SECTION
1-2.
Article
1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to theft, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section
16-8-12, relating to penalties for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through
16-8-9, as follows:
"(9)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the
property of the theft was
ferrous
metals or regulated metal property, as
such terms
are
term
is defined in Code Section 10-1-350, and
the sum of the aggregate amount of such property, in its original and undamaged
condition, plus any reasonable costs which are or would be incurred in the
repair or the attempt to recover any property damaged in the theft or removal of
such regulated metal property, exceeds $500.00, by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than five years, a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both."
SECTION
1-3.
Code
Section 40-3-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
cancellation of certificate of title for scrap, dismantled, or demolished
vehicles, salvage certificate of title, administrative enforcement, and removal