Bill Text: GA HB872 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] scanned or photocopied copy of the seller's or seller's representative's
driver's license or state issued identification card."
SECTION
1-4.
Said
Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(j)
As used in this Code section, the terms:
(1)
'Scrap metal processor' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code
Section 43-43-1.
(2)
'Secondary metals recycler' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code
Section 10-1-350.
(3)
'Used motor vehicle parts dealer' shall have the same meaning as set forth in
Code Section 43-47-2."
SECTION
1-5.
Code
Section 40-3-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
satisfaction of security interests and liens, is amended by revising paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) and revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(a)(1)
If any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is satisfied,
the holder thereof shall, within ten days
after
demand, execute a release in the form the
commissioner prescribes and mail or deliver the release to the
commissioner
and the owner, provided that as an
alternative to a handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a
digital signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which
assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the purposes of the
release of a security interest or lien the 'holder' of the lien or security
interest is the parent bank or other lending institution and any branch or
office of the parent institution may execute such release."
"(c)
Except for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for
mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds gross
vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with subsections (a)