Bill Text: GA HB927 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
It
is the intent of the General Assembly that the model policy regarding bullying
that is required to be promulgated by the Department of Education under this Act
shall be utilized as a resource for the benefit of local school systems and
shall not be used as a definition of the exclusive applicable standard of care
in any civil or administrative action.
SECTION
2.
Subpart
2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to public school disciplinary tribunals, is amended
by revising Code Section 20-2-751.4, relating to policies prohibiting bullying,
as follows:
"20-2-751.4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means
an act which
occurs on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops,
or at school related functions or activities, or by use of data or software that
is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other
electronic technology of a local school system, that
is:
(1)
Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when
accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so;
or
(2)
Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or
expect immediate bodily
harm;
or
(3)
Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act, which a reasonable person
would perceive as being intended to threaten, harass, or intimidate,
that:
(A)
Causes another person substantial physical harm within the meaning of Code
Section 16-5-23.1 or visible bodily harm as such term is defined in Code Section
16-5-23.1;
(B)
Causes substantial damage to another person's property;
(C)
Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's
education;
(D)
Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or
threatening educational environment; or
(E)
Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the
school.
(b)
No later than
August 1, 2011:
(1)
Each local board of education shall adopt
policies,
applicable to students in grades six through 12, that
prohibit
a policy that
prohibits bullying of a student by another
student and shall require such prohibition to be included in the student code of
conduct for
middle and
high schools in that school
system.;
(2)
Each local
Local
board
policies
policy
shall require that, upon a finding
by the
disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials provided
for in this subpart that a student
in grades six
through 12 has committed the offense of
bullying for the third time in a school year, such student shall be assigned to
an alternative
school.;
provided, however, that under such rules and procedures provided by law, a