Bill Text: GA HB990 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] fluorescent
color not less than
12
18
inches square which is clearly visible and shall be displayed in such a manner
that the entire area of the flag is visible from the rear of the vehicle.
There shall be
a single flag at the extreme rear of the projecting load if the projecting load
is two feet wide or less. Two such warning flags shall be required if the
projecting load is wider than two feet. Flags shall be located to indicate the
maximum width of loads which extend beyond the rear of the
vehicle."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-53 relating to brakes as
follows:
"40-8-53.
(a)
Except as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section,
every
Every
motor vehicle or combination of motor drawn vehicles shall be capable at all
times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth,
level road free from loose material, upon application of the service (foot)
brake within the distances specified in this Code section or shall be capable of
being decelerated at a sustained rate corresponding to these
distances.
|
Feet
to Stop
From
20 Miles
Per Hour
|
Deceleration
in
Feet
Per Second
|
Vehicles
or combinations of vehicles
having
brakes on all wheels
|
30
|
14
|
Vehicles
or combinations of vehicles
not
having brakes on all wheels
|
40
|
10.7
|
(b)
The brake performance ability for commercial motor vehicles shall be as provided
for in the federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 C.F.R.
393.52 as promulgated by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and
adopted by the commissioner of public safety pursuant to Code Section 46-7-26.
Commercial motor vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions
of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose
material, upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances
specified in those
rules."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-72, relating to mirrors,
as follows:
"40-8-72.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
every
Every
motor vehicle which is so constructed or loaded as to obstruct the driver's view