Bill Text: GA HB990 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] applicant."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"40-6-10.1.
No
motor carrier subject to the financial responsibility requirements of the
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any successor agency, as
contained in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 387, shall
operate any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state until such motor
carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial
responsibility prescribed by such federal
regulations."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-27, relating to lighting
equipment requirements, as follows:
"40-8-27.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, whenever the load
upon any vehicle extends to the rear four feet or more beyond the bed or body of
such vehicle, there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of the load, at
the times specified in Code Section 40-8-20, a red light plainly visible from a
distance of at least 500 feet to the sides and rear. The red light required
under this Code section shall be in addition to the red rear light required upon
every vehicle. At any other time there shall be displayed at the extreme rear
end of such load a flag
or
flags as described in subsection (c) of
this Code section not less than
12
18
inches square and so hung that the entire area is visible to the driver of a
vehicle approaching from the rear.
(b)
Any motor vehicle or trailer transporting a load of logs, long pulpwood, poles,
or posts which extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the body or bed of
such vehicle shall have securely affixed as close as practical to the end of any
such projection one amber strobe type lamp equipped with a multidirectional type
lens so mounted as to be visible from the rear and both sides of the projecting
load. If the mounting of one strobe lamp cannot be accomplished so that it is
visible from the rear and both sides of the projecting load, multiple strobe
lights shall be utilized so as to meet the visibility requirements of this
subsection. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least 60 flashes per
minute and shall be plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the
rear and sides of the projecting load any time of the day or night. The lamp
shall be operating at any time of the day or night when the vehicle is operated
on any highway or parked on the shoulder or immediately adjacent to the traveled
portion of any public roadway. The projecting load shall also be marked with a
flag or
flags as described in subsection (c) of
this Code section. An emergency light permit as provided for in Code Section
40-8-92 is not required on a vehicle utilizing an amber strobe light to comply