Bill Text: GA SB151 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 17-10-1.2 and Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the
Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an oral victim impact statement
and grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, respectively, so as to provide
courts and the State Board of Pardons and Parole greater input from crime
victims, their families, and other interested witnesses; to provide for victim
notification of parole board hearings; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 17-10-1.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an oral
victim impact statement, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)(1)
Except as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,
in
In
all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, subsequent to an
adjudication of guilt and in conjunction with the procedures in Code Section
17-10-30, the court
may
shall
allow evidence from the family of the victim, or such other witness having
personal knowledge of the victim's personal characteristics and the emotional
impact of the crime on the victim, the victim's family, or the community. Such
evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and of the jury and
shall be subject to cross-examination.
(2)
The admissibility of the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection
The
admissibility of such evidence shall be in
the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in
such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the
jury or unduly
burden a witness.
(2)(3)
In all cases other than those in which the death penalty may be imposed, prior
to fixing of the sentence as provided for in Code Section 17-10-1 or the
imposing of life imprisonment as mandated by law, and before rendering the
appropriate sentence, including any order of restitution, the
court,
within its discretion ,may
shall
allow evidence from the victim, the family of the victim, or such other witness
having personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the family
of the victim, or
the
community. Such evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and
shall be subject to cross-examination.
The
admissibility of the evidence described in this paragraph shall be in the sole
discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a
manner and to such a degree as not to unduly prejudice the defendant or unduly
burden a witness.
(4)
Evidence presented pursuant to this subsection may be in the form of, but not
limited to, a written statement, an audiotaped or videotaped statement, a
teleconference, other electronic means, or a statement made via speakerphone