Bill Text: GA SB151 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] limited to, a written statement, an audiotaped or videotaped statement, a
teleconference, other electronic means, or a statement made via speakerphone
with an attorney's verification of the speaker's identity. Photographs of the
victim may be included with any evidence presented pursuant to this subsection.
Where evidence is presented with an attorney's verification, such attorney shall
be subject to
cross-examination."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code
Section 42-9-43, relating to information to be considered by the board, conduct
of investigation and examination, and determination as to grant of relief, as
follows:
"42-9-43.
(a)
The board, in considering any case within its power, shall cause to be brought
before it all pertinent information on the
person
inmate
in question. Included therein shall be:
(1)
A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer of the jail or state or county
correctional institution in which the
person
inmate
has been confined upon the conduct of record of the
person
inmate
while in such jail or state or county correctional institution;
(2)
The results of such physical and mental examinations as may have been made of
the
person
inmate;
(3)
The extent to which the
person
inmate
appears to have responded to the efforts made to improve his
or
her social attitude;
(4)
The industrial record of the
person
inmate
while confined, the nature of his
or
her occupations while so confined, and a
recommendation as to the kind of work
he
the
inmate is best fitted to perform and at
which he or
she is most likely to succeed when and if
he or
she is released;
and
(5)
The educational programs in which the
person
inmate
has participated and the level of education which the
person
inmate
has attained based on standardized reading
tests;
and
(6)
The written, oral, audiotaped, or videotaped testimony of the victim, the
victim's family, or a witness having personal knowledge of the victim's personal
characteristics. All evidence submitted pursuant to this paragraph which is not
classified as confidential pursuant to the board's rules and regulations shall
be disclosed to the inmate. The inmate shall be permitted to rebut the evidence
presented pursuant to this paragraph and to present evidence on his or her own
behalf.
(b)
The board may also make such other investigation as it may deem necessary in
order to be fully informed about the
person
inmate.
(b)(c)
Before releasing any
person
inmate
on parole, the board may have the
person
inmate
appear before it and may personally examine him
or
her. Thereafter, upon consideration, the
board shall make its findings and determine whether or not the
person
inmate