Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1)
The elected executive officer or candidate receiving one or more campaign
contributions described in this subsection shall in his or her disclosure report
under Code Section 21-5-34 separately identify each contribution and the total
of contributions which he or she knows or should have reason to know are
described in this subsection;
and
(2)
It shall be unlawful for any regulated entity or elected executive officer to
require another by coercive action to make any such
contribution."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions
applicable to regulation of lobbying, by revising the introductory language and
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Expenditure':
(A)
Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance
of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of
any public officer
or,
specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for
the benefit of a public employee
for the
purpose of influencing a public
officer;
(B)
Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as
designed to encourage or influence a public officer;"
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist
expenditure disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and
paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:
(1)