Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(1)
'Expenditure':
(A)
Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance
of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of
any public officer
or,
specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for
the benefit of a public employee
for the
purpose of influencing a public
officer;
(B)
Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as
designed to encourage or influence a public officer;"
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist
expenditure disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and
paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:
(1)
A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the
value thereof made on behalf
of
or for the benefit of a public officer
or on behalf
of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a
public officer by the lobbyist or
employees of the lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is
registered if the lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure. The
description of each reported expenditure shall include:
(A)
The name and title of the public officer
or public
employee or, if the expenditure is
simultaneously incurred for an identifiable group of public officers
or public
employees the individual identification of
whom would be impractical, a general description of that identifiable
group;
(B)
The amount, date, and description of the expenditure and a summary of all
spending classified by category. Such categories shall include gifts, meals,
entertainment, lodging, equipment, advertising, travel, and
postage;
(C)
The provisions of Code Section 21-5-70 notwithstanding, aggregate expenditures
described in divisions (1)(E)(vii) and (1)(E)(x) of Code Section 21-5-70
incurred during the reporting period; provided, however, expenses for travel and
for food, beverage, and lodging in connection therewith afforded a public
officer or
public employee shall be reported in the
same manner as under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this
paragraph;
(D)
If applicable, the number of the bill, resolution, ordinance, or regulation
pending before the governmental entity in support of or opposition to which the
expenditure was made; and
(E)
If applicable, the rule or regulation number or description of the rule or
regulation pending before the state agency in support of or opposition to which
the expenditure was made;"
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.