Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] contribution to a political campaign. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in
this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a nonprofit corporation, group,
or association, the membership of which consists of electric membership
corporations, from establishing, administering, and soliciting contributions for
a political action committee from officers, directors, employees, agents,
contractors, and members of such entities so long as such actions and
contributions do not otherwise violate the provisions of this
chapter."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-30.1, relating to
contributions by regulated entities to elected executive officers or candidates,
as follows:
"21-5-30.1.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in
Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section.
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts
contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an
individual to the office of an elected executive officer.
(2)
'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of
debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred
for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an
individual to the office of an elected executive officer or encouraging the
holder of such office to seek reelection. The term 'contribution' shall include
the payment of a qualifying fee for and on behalf of a candidate for the office
of an elected executive officer and any other payment or purchase made for and
on behalf of the holder of the office of an elected executive officer or for or
on behalf of a candidate for that office when such payment or purchase is made
for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of the
candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of the holder of such
office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the candidate, or any other
agent of the holder of such office or the candidate. The term 'contribution'
shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve
on a voluntary basis without compensation from any source.
(3)
'Elected executive officer' means the Secretary of State, Attorney General,
State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of
Agriculture,
and
Commissioner of
Labor, and
members of the Public Service
Commission.
(4)
'Political action committee' means any committee, club, association,
partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives
donations aggregating in excess of $1,000.00 during a calendar year from persons