Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] contributions; to provide for exceptions; to prohibit certain contributions to
candidates for and members of the Public Service Commission; to provide for
lobbyist disclosure reports to include certain expenditures made on behalf of or
for the benefit of public employees; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in
Government Act," is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30,
relating to contributions made to candidate or campaign committee or for recall
of a public officer, as follows:
"(f)(1)
A person
acting on behalf of
For purposes
of this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission'
includes, but is not limited to, an electric membership
corporation.
(B)
'Electric membership corporation' means a public utility corporation regulated
by the Public Service Commission operating as an electric membership corporation
under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46.
(2)
Except as limited by Code Section 21-5-30.1 or this
subsection, a public utility corporation
regulated by the Public Service Commission shall
not make,
directly or indirectly, any contribution
be allowed to
make contributions to
a
political
campaign
campaigns.
This
subsection shall not apply to motor carriers whose rates are not regulated by
the Public Service Commission. Any person who knowingly violates this
subsection with respect to a member of the Public Service Commission, a
candidate for the Public Service Commission, or the campaign committee of a
candidate for the Public Service Commission shall be guilty of a felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years
or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both; and any person who knowingly
violates this subsection with respect to any other public officer, a candidate
for such other public office, or the campaign committee of a candidate for such
other public office shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor
Any
contributions made by a public utility corporation regulated by the Public
Service Commission to a political campaign shall not be included as recoverable
costs in any rate-making or rate-setting proceedings before the Public Service
Commission. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section or any other
provision of law to the contrary, no electric membership corporation and no
nonprofit corporation, group, or association, the membership of which consists
of electric membership corporations, shall be authorized to make any
contribution to a political campaign. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in