Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, as follows:
"(f)(1) A person acting on behalf of For purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) 'Public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission' includes, but is not limited to, an electric membership corporation.
(B) 'Electric membership corporation' means a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission operating as an electric membership corporation under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46.
(2) Except as limited by Code Section 21-5-30.1 or this subsection, a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any contribution be allowed to make contributions to a political campaign campaigns. This subsection shall not apply to motor carriers whose rates are not regulated by the Public Service Commission. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection with respect to a member of the Public Service Commission, a candidate for the Public Service Commission, or the campaign committee of a candidate for the Public Service Commission shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both; and any person who knowingly violates this subsection with respect to any other public officer, a candidate for such other public office, or the campaign committee of a candidate for such other public office shall be guilty of a misdemeanor Any contributions made by a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission to a political campaign shall not be included as recoverable costs in any rate-making or rate-setting proceedings before the Public Service Commission. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section or any other provision of law to the contrary, no electric membership corporation and no nonprofit corporation, group, or association, the membership of which consists of electric membership corporations, shall be authorized to make any contribution to a political campaign.