Bill Text: GA SB160 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1) The elected executive officer or candidate receiving one or more campaign contributions described in this subsection shall in his or her disclosure report under Code Section 21-5-34 separately identify each contribution and the total of contributions which he or she knows or should have reason to know are described in this subsection; and
(2) It shall be unlawful for any regulated entity or elected executive officer to require another by coercive action to make any such contribution."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions applicable to regulation of lobbying, by revising the introductory language and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) 'Expenditure':
(A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer or, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer;
(B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer;"

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist expenditure disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include: