Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the governing authority of the
county or municipality during the
one
year
180
day period or any extension of the
one-year
180
day period."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-6-2,
relating to real estate transfer tax exemptions, as follows:
"(b)
In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total
consideration of the transfer shall be
shown, and the
fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown on the
form prescribed in subsection (c) Code Section
48-6-4."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code
Section 48-6-4, relating to real estate transfer tax payment as certain filing
prerequisites, as follows:
"(a)
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be
paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her
deputy, and
that the fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown
separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of this Code
section, prior to and as a prerequisite to
the filing for record of any deed, instrument, or other writing described in
Code Section 48-6-1.
(b)
No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be
filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or
filed for record or recorded in or on any other official record of this state or
of any county until the tax imposed by this article has been paid
and until the
fair market value of real and personal property conveyed has been shown
separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of this Code
section; provided, however, that any such
deed, instrument, or other writing filed or recorded which would otherwise
constitute constructive notice shall constitute such notice whether or not such
tax was in fact paid.
(c)
The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be
determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or value of
the interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise
conveyed. The disclosure
of the amount
of tax and the fair market value shall be
made on a form or in electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and
provided by the clerk of the superior court. By the fifteenth day of the month
following the month the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded, a
physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or made
available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and
the board of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other
writing is recorded."
SECTION
17.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval and shall apply to the ad valorem tax year