Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a
population of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of
1970 or any future such census.
(B)
In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the
time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to
the assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included
as a part of the taxable value for the year."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, as
follows:
"(2)(A)
In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an
estimate of the current year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be
in substantially the following form:
'The
amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised
and assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal
these values to the county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your
appeal you must select one of the following options:
(i)
An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior
court;
(ii)
To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or
(iii)
For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1
million as
shown on the taxpayer's notice of assessment, and any contiguous nonhomestead
real property owned by the same taxpayer,
to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court.
If
you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days
after the date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your
right to file an appeal will be lost. For further information on the proper
method for filing an appeal, you may contact the county board of tax assessors
which is located at:
(insert
address) and which may be contacted by
telephone at:
(insert
telephone number).'
(B)
The notice shall also contain the following statement in bold
print:
'The
estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the
previous or
most applicable year's millage rate and
the fair market value contained in this notice. The actual tax bill you receive
may be more or less than this estimate. This estimate may not include all
eligible exemptions.'"
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county
boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, as follows:
"48-5-311.
(a)
Establishment.
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each
county of
the
this