Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] one
year
180
day period. No action or proceeding for
the recovery of a refund shall be commenced after the expiration of
one
year
180
days from the date the claim is denied.
The one
year
180
day period prescribed in this subsection
for filing an action for a refund shall be extended for such period as may be
agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the governing authority of the
county or municipality during the
one
year
180
day period or any extension of the
one-year
180
day period."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-6-2,
relating to real estate transfer tax exemptions, as follows:
"(b)
In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total
consideration of the transfer shall be
shown, and the
fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown on the
form prescribed in subsection (c) Code Section
48-6-4."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code