Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent per month from the
date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this
Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one
month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage
taxes.
(b)
With respect to ad valorem taxation on property, taxes remaining unpaid after
becoming due shall bear interest at the rate of .5 percent per month from the
date the tax is due until the date the tax is
paid."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer
of tax executions, as follows:
"48-3-19.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Delinquent taxpayer' means the person or persons against whom an execution has
been issued or the successor in title to the property for which the execution
has been issued.
(2)
'Due diligence' means the performance of a diligent search to ascertain the
actual location of the record owner of the property. The following actions
shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: sending
notice by first-class mail, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, as
required by law. If the notice is returned
undelivered,
the following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this
Code section:
due
diligence shall include checking telephone
directories for the county wherein the property is located;
checking
Internet search engines and people finder data bases, which may include the use
of online address verification products and
services; checking the records of the tax
commissioner of the county wherein the property is located; or checking the real
estate records of the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the
property is located.
(3)
'Execution' means an execution issued for the collection of any ad valorem
taxes, special assessments, fees, penalties, interest, or collection costs due
the state or any political subdivision thereof.
(4)
'Transferee' means a person to whom an execution is transferred.
(5)
'Transferor' means the official holding the tax executions and authorized to
collect or transfer such tax executions.
(b)(1)
Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been
issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special
assessments, the officer whose duty is to enforce the execution may transfer the
execution to the party so paying the full value of the execution. No officer
whose duty it is to enforce an execution issued for state, county, or municipal
taxes or special assessments shall be required to make any transfer or transfers
of such execution or executions.