Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] change certain provisions relating to real estate transfer tax payment as
certain filing prerequisites; to provide for powers, duties, and authority of
the Department of Revenue and the state revenue commissioner; to provide for
related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-40, relating to the rate of interest on
past due taxes, as follows:
"48-2-40.
(a)
Except as
provided in
subsection (b) of this Code section and as
otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any local taxing
jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent per month from the
date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this
Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one
month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage
taxes.
(b)
With respect to ad valorem taxation on property, taxes remaining unpaid after
becoming due shall bear interest at the rate of .5 percent per month from the
date the tax is due until the date the tax is
paid."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer
of tax executions, as follows:
"48-3-19.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Delinquent taxpayer' means the person or persons against whom an execution has