Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] which is located at:
(insert
address) and which may be contacted by
telephone at:
(insert
telephone number).'
(B)
The notice shall also contain the following statement in bold
print:
'The
estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the
previous or
most applicable year's millage rate and
the fair market value contained in this notice. The actual tax bill you receive
may be more or less than this estimate. This estimate may not include all
eligible exemptions.'"
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county
boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, as follows:
"48-5-311.
(a)
Establishment.
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each
county of
the
this
state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three
alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this
Code section. In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real
property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on
or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional
county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the
county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000
parcels.
(2)
Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary, at any time the
governing authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the county
for additional alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury shall
appoint the number of alternate members so requested to each board of
equalization, such number not to exceed a maximum of 21 alternate members for
each of the boards. The alternate members of the boards shall be duly qualified
and authorized to serve on any of the boards of equalization of the county. The
grand jury
of any such county
members of
each board of equalization may designate a
chairperson and two vice chairpersons of each such board of equalization. The
chairperson and vice chairpersons shall be vested with full
administrative
authority in calling and conducting the
substantive
business of the board.
The clerk of
the superior court shall be vested with administrative authority in all other
matters governing the conduct and business of the boards of equalization so as
to provide oversight and supervision of such boards in compliance with paragraph
(4) of subsection (d) of this Code
section. Any combination of members or