Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] assessment to the taxpayer by certificate of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's
attorney, or the taxpayer's employee by written admission or by affidavit.
Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of
service.
(o)
When a taxpayer authorizes an attorney in writing to act on the taxpayer's
behalf, all notices required to be provided to the taxpayer regarding hearing
times, dates, certifications, or official actions shall instead be provided to
such attorney."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-345,
relating to county tax digests and deviations from certain assessment ratios,
and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b)
Each year the commissioner shall determine if the overall assessment ratio for
each county, as computed by the state auditor under paragraph (8) of subsection
(b) of Code Section 48-5-274, deviates substantially from the proper assessment
ratio as provided in Code Section 48-5-7, and if such deviation exists, the
commissioner shall assess against the county governing authority additional
state tax in an amount equal to the difference between the amount the state's
levy of
one-quarter of a mill would have produced
if the digest had been at the proper assessment ratio and the amount the digest
that is actually used for collection purposes will produce. The commissioner
shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount so
assessed,
and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days after all
appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the final date
for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall bear
interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due
date.
(c)
Beginning with tax digests on or after January 1, 2012, no county shall be
subject to the assessment authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section.
This subsection shall stand automatically repealed on December 31,
2014."
SECTION
12.
Said