Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] This subsection shall stand automatically repealed on December 31,
2014."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-346, relating to the effect of
conditionally approving certain subsequent county tax digests, by adding a new
subsection to read as follows:
"(e)
Beginning with tax digests on or after January 1, 2012, no county shall be
subject to the penalty authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this
Code section. This subsection shall stand automatically repealed on December
31, 2014."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-359.1, relating to
contracts to assess and collect municipal taxes and prepare tax digests, as
follows:
"48-5-359.1.
(a)(1)(A)
This paragraph shall apply to a county which has fewer than 50,000 tax parcels
within such county.
(B)
Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county
may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the county, for the
tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such municipality; to assess and
collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose
of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for
collection of municipal taxes. Any contract authorized by this subsection
between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an
amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will
substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the
municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax
commissioner is authorized to contract for and to accept, receive, and retain
compensation from the municipality for such additional duties and
responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to
the tax commissioner by the county.
(2)(A)
This paragraph shall apply to any county which has 50,000 or more tax parcels
within such county.
(B)
Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county
may contract for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such
municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county
taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any
remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Any contract authorized by
this subsection between the county governing authority
and,
a
municipality,
and the tax commissioner shall specify an
amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will
substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the
municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax
commissioner is authorized to accept, receive, and retain compensation from the