Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Any contract authorized by this subsection
between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an
amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will
substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the
municipality. The tax commissioner is specifically prohibited from contracting
directly with a municipality, and accepting, receiving, and retaining
compensation from the municipality for such additional duties and
responsibilities."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
48-5-380, relating to refunds of certain taxes and license fees by counties and
municipalities, as follows:
"(b)
In any case in which it is determined that
an
erroneous or illegal collection of any tax or license fee has been made by a
county or municipality or that a taxpayer has voluntarily or involuntarily
overpaid any tax or license fee
grounds for a
refund exist under subsection (a) of this Code
section, the taxpayer from whom the tax or
license fee was collected may file a claim for a refund with the governing
authority of the county or municipality at any time within one year or, in the
case of taxes, three years after the date of the payment of the tax or license
fee to the county or municipality. The claim for refund shall be in writing and
shall be in the form and shall contain the information required by the
appropriate governing authority. The claim shall include a summary statement of
the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. In the event the taxpayer desires a
conference or hearing before the governing authority in connection with any
claim for a refund, the taxpayer shall so specify in writing in the claim. If
the claim conforms to the requirements of this Code section, the governing
authority shall grant a conference at a time specified by the governing
authority. The governing authority shall consider information contained in the
taxpayer's claim for a refund and such other information as is available. The
governing authority shall approve or disapprove the taxpayer's claim and shall
notify the taxpayer of its action. In the event any claim for refund is
approved, the governing authority shall proceed under subsection (a) of this
Code section to give effect to the terms of that subsection. No refund provided
for in this Code section shall be assignable.
(c)
Any taxpayer whose claim for refund is denied by the governing authority of the
county or municipality or whose claim is not denied or approved by the governing
authority within
one
year
180
days from the date of filing the claim
shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of
the county in which the claim arises. No action or proceeding for the recovery