Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] foreclosure of right to redeem, by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)
Each original notice together with the entry of the sheriff on the notice shall
be returned to the person by whom the service was requested upon the payment of
the sheriff's costs as provided by law. Any original notice together with the
entries on the notice
may
shall
be filed and recorded on the deed records in the office of the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the land is located."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-24,
relating to the payment of taxes to the county in which returns are made,
installment payments, interest, and penalties on delinquent tax payments in
certain counties, as follows:
"(e)
In all counties having a population of not less than 595,000 nor more than
660,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future
such census, the taxes shall become due and payable on August 15 in each year
and shall become delinquent if not paid by October 15 of each year. A penalty
of 5 percent of the tax due shall accrue on taxes not paid on or before October
15 of each year, and interest shall accrue at the rate specified in Code Section
48-2-40 on the total amount of unpaid taxes and penalty until both the taxes and
the penalty are paid. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent
taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their
respective counties. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to
impose any liability for the payment of any ad valorem taxes upon any person for
property which was not owned on January 1 of the applicable tax
year."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-33, which is reserved, as
follows:
"48-5-33.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'nontax related fees or assessments'
means any fees or assessments related to real property which are not ad valorem