Bill Text: GA SB234 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (2)
No contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
contain any provision authorizing payment to any person contracted with, or to
any person employed by any person contracted with, upon a percentage basis or
upon any basis under which compensation is dependent or conditioned in any way
upon increasing or decreasing the aggregate assessment of property in the
county. Any contract or provision of a contract which is in violation of this
paragraph
is
shall
be void and
unenforceable."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-299,
relating to ascertainment of taxable property and assessments and penalties
against unreturned property, as follows:
"(b)(1)
In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax
assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the
board shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10
percent of the amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so
assessed is less than $10.00 in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty
provided in this subsection shall be collected by the tax collector or the tax
commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county treasury and shall
remain the property of the county.
(2)(A)
The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary
notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a
population of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of
1970 or any future such census.
(B)
In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the
time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to
the assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included
as a part of the taxable value for the year."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, as
follows:
"(2)(A)
In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the