Bill Text: GA SB373 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to the employment and training of peace officers, so as to change certain
provisions relating to the investigation of an applicant's good moral character
when applying for appointment or certification as a peace officer; to provide
immunities relating thereto; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
employment and training of peace officers, is amended by revising Code Section
35-8-8, relating to the requirements for appointment or certification of persons
as peace officers and pre-employment attendance at a basic training course, as
follows:
"35-8-8.
(a)
Any person employed or certified as a peace officer shall:
(1)
Be at least 18 years of age;
(2)
Be a citizen of the United States;
(3)
Have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent;
(4)
Not have been convicted by any state or by the federal government of any crime
the punishment for which could have been imprisonment in the federal or state
prison or institution nor have been convicted of sufficient misdemeanors to
establish a pattern of disregard for the law, provided that, for
the
purposes of this paragraph, violations of traffic laws and other offenses
involving the operation of motor vehicles when the applicant has received a
pardon shall not be considered;
(5)
Be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting a fingerprint based search at the
Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to
determine the existence of any criminal record;
(6)
Possess good moral character as determined by investigation under procedure
established by the council
and fully
cooperate during the course of such
investigation;
(7)
Be found, after examination by a licensed physician or surgeon, to be free from
any physical, emotional, or mental conditions which might adversely affect his
or her
exercising
exercise
of the powers or duties of a peace
officer; and
(8)
Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for
and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such
examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided
for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11. The council may change or modify such
examination and shall establish the criteria for determining satisfactory
performance on such examination. Peace officers who do not perform
satisfactorily on the examination shall be ineligible to retake such examination
for a period of six months after an unsuccessful attempt. The provisions of
this paragraph establish only the minimum requirements of academy entrance