Bill Text: GA SB447 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] department for the time periods of April 1 through April 30 and October 1
through October 31. The average of the adjusted state-wide unemployment rates
for the time period of April 1 through April 30 shall be effective on and after
July 1 of each year and shall be effective through December 31. The average of
the adjusted state-wide unemployment rates for the time period of October 1
through October 31 shall be effective on and after January 1 of each year and
shall be effective through June
30."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section
34-8-195,
relating to determination of eligibility
for unemployment benefits generally, eligibility while in training, and
deductions and withholdings from
compensation,
as follows:
"(a)
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only
if such unemployed individual shows to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that
each of the following conditions has been met:
(1)
The individual has made a claim, has been unemployed or employed less than full
time during the regular work week, and has reported his or her deductible
earnings in accordance with Code Section 34-8-190;
(2)
The individual has registered for work and has continued to report to an
employment office as required by regulations prescribed by the Commissioner. The
Commissioner may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the
requirements of this paragraph for cases or situations in which the Commissioner
finds that compliance with the requirements would be oppressive or inconsistent
with the purposes of this chapter;
(3)(A)
The individual is able to work, is available for work, is actively seeking work,
and is bona fide in the labor market; provided, however, that no individual
shall be considered available for work or receive benefits for any period
that:
(i)
The individual is away from work on vacation or leave of absence at the
individual's own request;
(ii)
The individual is away from work for a vacation period as provided in an
employment contract or collective bargaining agreement; or
(iii)
The individual is away from work for a vacation period in the absence of an
employment contract or collective bargaining agreement and such vacation period
is either pursuant to:
(I)
An established employer custom, practice, or policy as evidenced by the previous
year or years; or
(II)
A vacation policy and practice established by the employer by an announcement,
made at least 30 days before the beginning of the scheduled period, of a paid
vacation plan applicable to the employees who meet the eligibility requirements
of the plan.
(B)
In no event shall an employee be held unavailable for work or ineligible for
benefits under divisions (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph