Bill Text: GA SB474 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] thereof except in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the
board.
(b)
As the board deems appropriate for purposes of this Code section, it may
promulgate such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary under
sound wildlife management
practices."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, restrictions, and penalties, as
follows:
"(3)
Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open
season for hunting and taking bears
and except as
provided in Code Section
27-3-28."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"27-3-28.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully
possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle.
The following exceptions and conditions to this general rule shall
apply:
(1)
Any person taking possession of a bear accidentally killed by a motor vehicle
shall notify the department or a law enforcement officer of the fact and
location of the taking of possession and his or her name and address within 48
hours after taking possession of the bear; and
(2)
This Code section shall not authorize any person to take possession of any
animal of a species designated as a protected species under Article 5 of this
chapter or under federal law.
(b)
A law enforcement officer receiving a report of a person taking possession of a
bear under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall in turn
transmit the reported information to the department within 48 hours after
receipt of such
information."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 27-3-47,