Bill Text: GA SB474 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(12)
Bear
|
Sept.
8 — Jan. 15
|
1
2
|
1
2"
|
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"27-3-19.1.
(a)
It shall be unlawful to export, farm, or sell any fresh-water turtle or part
thereof except in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the
board.
(b)
As the board deems appropriate for purposes of this Code section, it may
promulgate such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary under
sound wildlife management
practices."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, restrictions, and penalties, as
follows:
"(3)
Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open
season for hunting and taking bears
and except as
provided in Code Section
27-3-28."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"27-3-28.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully
possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle.