Bill Text: GA SB481 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] of coverage of surviving spouse or as a result of a break in marital
relationship; to provide for availability of accident and sickness policy upon
termination of dependent coverage under certain circumstances; to revise certain
definitions related thereto; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-20, relating to the provision
in accident and sickness policies for termination of coverage of surviving
spouse or as a result of a break in marital relationship, as
follows:
"(b)
Every policy which contains a provision for termination of coverage of the
spouse upon death of the insured or divorce shall contain a provision to the
effect that, upon the death of the insured or the entry of a valid decree of
divorce between the insured parties, the surviving or divorced spouse shall be
entitled to have issued to him or her, without evidence of insurability, upon
application made to the company within
31
90
days following the entry of such decree and upon the payment of the appropriate
premium, an individual or family policy of accident and sickness insurance then
being issued by the insurer which provides coverage most nearly similar to the
coverage contained in the policy which was terminated by reason of death or
divorce or any other similar individual or family policy then being issued by
the insurer which contains lesser coverage. Any and all probationary or waiting
periods set forth in such an individual or family policy shall be considered as
being met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior
policy."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-21,
relating to the provision in accident and sickness policies for termination of
group coverage of surviving spouse or as a result of break in marital
relationship, as follows:
"(b)