Bill Text: GA SB481 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] that:
a
(A)
A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment
of an individual under a group health plan, if, after such period and before the
enrollment date, there was a 90 day period during all of which the individual
was not covered under any creditable coverage; and
(B)
A person shall not be an eligible
individual under this chapter if such person is eligible for or has declined any
continuation or conversion coverage or has terminated any such coverage prior to
its exhaustion."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3.1) of Code Section 33-43-1,
relating to definitions pertaining to medicare supplement insurance, as
follows:
"(3.1)
'Continuous period of creditable coverage' means the period during which an
individual was covered by creditable coverage if during the period of the
coverage the individual had no breaks in coverage greater than
63
90
days."
SECTION
6.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.