Bill Text: GA SB486 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Administrative Procedure Act.' The decision of the administrative law judge
shall constitute the final decision of the board. Any party to the hearing,
including the director, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. Such action shall be filed in the
Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of
residence of the petitioner.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-12-16, relating to civil penalty for
violation, hearing and judicial review, and disposition of penalties relative to
asbestos safety, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Whenever the director has reason to believe that any person has violated any
provision of this chapter or any rules or regulations under this chapter or has
failed or refused to comply with any final order issued under this chapter, he
or she may, upon written notice, require a hearing before an administrative law
judge
appointed
by the board to determine whether applicable civil penalties should be imposed.
The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision
of the board and any party to the hearing, including the director, shall have a
right of judicial review as provided in this chapter. Such hearing and judicial
review shall be conducted in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section
12-2-2.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section 12-1-2."