Bill Text: GA SB486 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] department or permit-issuing authority and shall upon proper finding issue an
order imposing such civil penalties as provided in this subsection.
Review of
such order shall be available as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section
12-5-244.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section 12-1-2. All civil
penalties recovered by the department as provided in this subsection shall be
paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general
fund."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-5-283, relating to Coastal
Marshlands Protection Committee, members, powers, per diem and expenses,
administrative hearings and review, and permits for minor alterations, by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the
committee shall, upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order
or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative
law judge
appointed
by the board. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted
in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure
Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The
decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of
the board and any party to the hearing, including the committee, shall have the
right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-8-30.6, relating to civil penalties
for violations relative to solid waste management and procedures, by revising
subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)