Bill Text: GA SB486 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] appointed
by the board. Upon finding that said
person has violated any provision of this part or any rule or regulation
effective under this part or has failed or refused to comply with any final
order or emergency order of the director, the administrative law judge shall
issue his decision imposing civil penalties as provided in this Code section.
Such
hearing and any administrative or judicial review thereof shall be conducted in
accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section
12-2-2.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-9-15, relating to hearing and
judicial review relative to air quality, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection
(a) as follows:
"(a)(1)
Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the
director pursuant to this article shall, upon petition within 30 days after the
issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing
before an administrative law judge
appointed
by the Board of Natural Resources The hearing before the administrative law
judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act.' The decision of the administrative law judge
shall constitute the final decision of the board. Any party to the hearing,
including the director, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. Such action shall be filed in the
Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of
residence of the petitioner.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-12-16, relating to civil penalty for
violation, hearing and judicial review, and disposition of penalties relative to