Bill Text: GA SB486 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the board. Any party to the hearing, including the director, shall have a right
of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, including
the right to seek judicial review in the superior court in the county of the
applicant's or permittee's residence. For the purposes of this part, such
review is also specifically subject to subsection (a) of Code Section
50-13-19.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-5-129, relating to suspension and
revocation of licenses relative to water well standards, hearings, reissuance of
revoked licenses, injunction, cessation of well operation, and seizure of
equipment, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The director shall be authorized to order the cessation of operation of any well
operated in violation of this part and the seizure of all drilling equipment
used in such drilling operation; provided, however, that the operator of any
such drilling operation shall be afforded a hearing before the administrative
law judge
of the
Department of Natural Resources on such
order of the director within 48 hours."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-5-244, relating to administrative
and judicial review relative to shore protection, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the