Bill Text: GA SB486 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any person
so penalized under this Code section is entitled to judicial review. In this
connection, all hearings and proceedings for judicial review under this Code
section shall be in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act.'
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section 12-1-2. All civil
penalties recovered by the director as provided by this chapter shall be paid
into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for
withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters, by revising paragraph
(1) of subsection (o) as follows:
"(o)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (l) of this Code section for
emergency orders, any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order
or action of the director pursuant to this Code section shall, upon petition
within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action,
have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge
appointed
by the Board of Natural Resources. The hearing before the administrative law
judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the
board pursuant thereto. Any
administrative law judge
so
appointed by the board
conducting
such hearing shall fully meet and qualify
as to all applicable conflict of interest requirements provided for in Section
304(h)(2)(D) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, and
the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder.
The
decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of
the board. Any party to the hearing, including the director, shall have the
right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50,
including the right to seek judicial review in the superior court of the county
of the applicant's or permittee's
residence.
The hearing
and decision of the administrative law judge and any review thereof shall be
subject to Code Section
12-1-2."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 12-5-96, relating to permits to
withdraw, obtain, or use ground water, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection
(h) as follows:
"(h)(1)