Bill Text: HI HB1009 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Relating To Certain Penalties For Violations Of Subtitle 4 Of Title 12, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2021-07-07 - Act 193, on 07/06/2021 (Gov. Msg. No. 1321). [HB1009 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-HB1009-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1009 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CERTAIN PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF SUBTITLE 4 OF TITLE 12, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 183-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§183-5[]] General [administrative]
penalties. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the
board or its authorized representative may:
(1) Set, charge, and collect administrative fines;
(2) Bring legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs and costs associated with land or habitat restoration; and
(3) Collect administrative fees and costs pursuant to paragraph (2),
resulting from a violation of this chapter, any rule adopted, or permit issued thereunder.
(b) The administrative fines for violation of this chapter shall be as follows:
(1) For a first violation, or any
violation not preceded within a five-year period by a violation of this
chapter, a fine of [not] no more than $2,500 per violation;
(2) For a second violation within five
years of a previous violation of this chapter, a fine of [not] no
more than $5,000 per violation; and
(3) For a third or subsequent
violation within five years of the last violation of this chapter, a fine of [not]
no more than $10,000 per violation.
(c) In addition[:
(1) A], a
fine of an amount up to $10,000 or three times the market value at the
time and place of the violation, as determined by the board, for each tree or
tree product, including koa, whichever is greater, per violation of section
183-17 may be levied for each destroyed, damaged, or harvested [koa]
tree, or portion thereof, larger than six inches in diameter at ground level[;
and
(2) A fine of up to
$2,000 per violation of section 183-17 may be levied for each destroyed or
harvested tree or plant, other than koa, or portion thereof, larger than six
inches in diameter at ground level.], along with any costs associated
with restoration or replacement of habitat and damages to public land or
natural resources, or any combination thereof.
(d) Any person who violates any rule adopted by
the department under this chapter regulating vehicular parking or traffic
movement shall have committed a traffic infraction and be adjudicated as set
forth in chapter 291D. A person found to