Bill Text: HI HB1020 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  The authority shall adopt rules to establish rates allowed to be charged for the rental of reserved housing units and workforce housing units at amounts affordable to low- or moderate-income households.  The allowable rental rate established for a reserved housing unit or workforce housing unit shall be fixed for a minimum of thirty years.

     (e)  Rules adopted by the authority relating to the rental of reserved housing units shall require that at least 50 per cent of the rental reserved housing units within a development be set aside for low-income households as defined in section 206E-101."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority shall establish community development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use which, upon final adoption of a community development plan, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon[.]; provided that the community development rules shall require reserved housing and workforce housing as defined in section 206E-101 and conform to the restrictions set forth in sections 201H-47 and 206E-  .  Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.  The authority may, in the community development plan or by a community development rule, provide that lands within a community development district shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands."

     SECTION 4.  Section 206E-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Low income" means household income no greater than 80 per cent of the area median income for Honolulu.