Bill Text: HI HB106 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §205-H Public hearings; transcript. To ensure a complete record for appeal, the appropriate county authority shall provide a court reporter to produce a transcript of all public hearings under this part."
SECTION 2. Section 183C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§183C-6 Permits and site plan
approvals. (a) The department shall regulate land use in the conservation
district by the issuance of permits[.]; provided that any application
for a geothermal resources development permit shall be in accordance with
section 205-A."
SECTION 3. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is situated.
In addition, urban districts shall include
geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as
defined under section 182-1, as permissible uses[.]; provided that for
the development, operation, or both of a geothermal to electrical energy
facility, a geothermal resources development permit shall be issued in
accordance with part .
(c) Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than