Bill Text: HI HB106 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [[](21)[]] Geothermal resources
exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.];
provided that for the development, operation, or both of a geothermal to
electrical energy facility, a geothermal resources development permit shall be
issued in accordance with part ."
SECTION 5. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and
(5) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal
resources development, as defined under section 182-1[.];
provided that for the development, operation, or both of a geothermal to
electrical energy facility, a geothermal resources development permit shall be
issued in accordance with part .
In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 6. In codifying the new part and sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute an appropriate part number and section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.