Bill Text: HI HB1088 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) No insurer or producer may deliver a
policy or contract described in section 431:16-203(b)(1) and excluded under
section 431:16-203(b)(2)(A) from coverage under this part, unless the
insurer or producer, prior to or at the time of delivery, gives the policy or
contract holder a separate written notice [which] that clearly
and conspicuously discloses that the policy or contract is not covered by the
Hawaii life and disability insurance guaranty association. The commissioner
shall by rule specify the form and content of the notice."
SECTION 15. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article
2, article 2D, parts II and IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7,
article 9A, article 13, article 14G, [and] article 15, and article 16
of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304,
431:3-305, 431:10-102, 431:10-225, 431:10-226.5, and 431:10A-116(1) and (2),
and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner[,] shall
apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical
indemnity or hospital service associations that are owned or controlled by
mutual benefit societies, so long as the application in any particular
case is in compliance with and [is] not preempted by applicable federal
statutes and regulations."
SECTION 16. Section 432:1-607.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise: