Bill Text: HI HB1088 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)] (1) A fraternal benefit society;
[(4)] (2) A mandatory state pooling
plan;
[(5)] (3) A mutual assessment company or
any entity that operates on an assessment basis;
[(6)] (4) An insurance exchange;
[(7)] (5) An organization that has a
certificate or license limited to the issuance of charitable gift annuities; or
[(8)] (6) Any entity similar to any of
the above.
"Supplemental contract" means a
written agreement entered into for the distribution of proceeds under a life, dental,
or health [, or annuity] policy or [life, health, or annuity]
contract or an annuity."
SECTION 8. Section 431:16-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created a nonprofit legal
entity to be known as the Hawaii life and disability insurance guaranty association.
All member insurers shall be and remain members of the association as a
condition of their authority to transact insurance in this State. The association
shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and
approved under section 431:16-210 and shall exercise its powers through a board