Bill Text: HI HB1112 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1112 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Temporary Disability Insurance.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-11-30 - Carried over to 2018 Regular Session. [HB1112 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-HB1112-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1112 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TEMPORARY DISABILITY INSURANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 392-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-72 Appeals, filing, and
hearing. (a) If a person disputes the amount of benefits, paid under part
III or part IV, or the denial of benefits, the claimant may file an appeal, in
the form and manner prescribed by [regulation] rule of the
director, at the office of the department [in the county in which the
claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was employed prior to
the claimant's disability], within twenty days after the date of payment of
such disputed benefits or the denial thereof. Notice of the appeal shall be
served upon the employer or insurer or the trust fund for disability benefits
in the form and manner prescribed by [regulation] rule of the
director. Notice of a hearing of an appeal shall be sent by electronic service
or by first class mail to the claimant and employer or insurer or trust fund
for disability benefits at least fifteen calendar days prior to the hearing. If
electronic service or first class mail is attempted but not made, and the
department has been unable to ascertain the address of the party after
reasonable and diligent inquiry, the notice of hearing may be given to the
party by online posting on the department's webpage. The online posting shall
appear at least fifteen calendar days prior to the date of the hearing. The online
posting shall be removed from the webpage no less than five business days after
the date of the hearing.
(b) The appeal [shall] may be
heard in [the] any county [in which the appeal is filed;
provided that the director may by regulation provide for good cause for the
holding of a hearing in another county], and parties may appear
at the hearing in person, by telephone, or by other communication devices
approved by the department, or by a combination of the preceding. The parties
shall be provided with notice of the hearing and shall be provided with the
opportunity to object to the hearing being held in a county other than the
county in which the claimant resides or in which the claimant was employed
prior to the claimant's disability.