Bill Text: HI HB1149 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] reviewing the Hawaii state plan, county general plans, and county development
and community plans. Upon completion of
the [five-year] boundary review, the office shall submit a report of the
findings to the commission[.], governor, legislature, and appropriate
state and county agencies. The
office may initiate state land use boundary amendments which it deems
appropriate to conform to these plans.
The office may seek the assistance of appropriate state and county
agencies and may employ consultants and undertake studies in making this review."
SECTION 6. Section 225M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§225M-1 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to establish an
office of planning and sustainable development to assist the governor [and];
the director of business, economic development, and tourism; the legislature;
and state and county agencies in maintaining an overall framework to guide
the development of the State through a continuous process of comprehensive,
long-range, and strategic planning to meet the physical, economic, and social
needs of Hawaii's people, and provide for the wise use of Hawaii's resources in
a coordinated, efficient, and economical manner, including the conservation of
those natural, environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, and other limited
and irreplaceable resources which are required for future generations.
The establishment of an office of planning and sustainable development in the department of business, economic development, and tourism, for administrative purposes, is intended to:
(1) Fix responsibility and accountability to successfully carry out statewide planning programs, policies, and priorities;
(2) Improve the efficiency
and effectiveness of the operations of the executive branch; and
(3) Ensure comprehensive planning and coordination to enhance the quality of life of the people of Hawaii."
SECTION 7. Section 225M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§225M-2 Office of planning[,]
and sustainable development; establishment; responsibilities. (a)
There is established the office of planning and sustainable development