Bill Text: HI HB1149 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] county general plans, and county development and community plans. Upon completion of the [five-year] boundary
review, the office shall submit a report of the findings to the commission[.],
governor, legislature, and appropriate state and county agencies. The office may initiate state land use
boundary amendments which it deems appropriate to conform to these plans. The office may seek assistance of appropriate
state and county agencies and may employ consultants and undertake studies in
making this review."
SECTION 6. Section 225M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§225M-1 Purpose. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to establish an
office of planning and sustainable development to assist the governor [and
the director of business, economic development, and tourism], the legislature,
and state and county agencies in maintaining an overall framework to guide
the development of the State through a continuous process of comprehensive,
long-range, and strategic planning to meet the physical, economic, and social
needs of Hawaii's people, and provide for the wise use of Hawaii's resources in
a coordinated, efficient, and economical manner, including the conservation of
those natural, environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, and other limited
and irreplaceable resources which are required for future generations.
The establishment of an office of planning and sustainable development in the department of business, economic development, and tourism, for administrative purposes, is intended to:
(1) Fix responsibility and accountability to successfully carry out statewide planning programs, policies, and priorities;
(2) Improve the efficiency
and effectiveness of the operations of the executive branch; and
(3) Ensure comprehensive planning and coordination to enhance the quality of life of the people of Hawaii.
(b) The office of planning and sustainable development shall have sole jurisdiction over state planning under chapter 225M, and the Hawaii State Planning Act under chapter 226. Due to the inherently interdependent functions of development, planning, and land use, these functions shall not be transferred by executive order, directive, or memorandum to