Bill Text: HI HB1161 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) For payment of interest on and redemption of bonds issued to finance highway and street construction and improvements;
(5) In the case of the city and county of
Honolulu, for appropriation for the police department up to the sum of
$500,000. No expenditures shall be made
out of this fund [which] that will jeopardize federal aid for
highway construction;
(6) For purposes and functions connected with mass transit; and
(7) For the acquisition, design, construction, improvement, repair, and maintenance of bikeways."
SECTION 5. Section 249-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all other fees and taxes levied by this chapter,
electric vehicles shall be subject to a state mileage-based road usage
charge. The state mileage-based road
usage charge shall be calculated by the county director of finance at the rate
of 0.8 cents per mile traveled, multiplied by the number of miles traveled,
less the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with the
number of miles traveled. The department
shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to determine the method for
calculating the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with
the number of miles traveled. The number
of miles traveled shall be calculated as the difference between the vehicle's
two most recent odometer readings, as noted on the vehicle's certificate of
inspection pursuant to section 286-26(e). The state mileage-based road usage charge
shall be not less than $0, and, until June 30, 2028, the state mileage-based
road usage charge shall be not more than $50 per year. For the first registration renewal of new
motor vehicles for which no certificate of inspection is required, the state
mileage-based road usage charge assessed shall be $50, and [such] the
amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state
mileage-based road usage charge upon that vehicle's second registration
renewal. If the state mileage-based
road usage charge cannot be calculated because of missing, incomplete, or
incorrect odometer reading information:
(1) Until June 30, 2028, a vehicle
subject to the state mileage-based road usage charge is subject to a default
state mileage-based road usage charge of $50; and
(2) Effective July 1, 2028, a vehicle
subject to the state mileage-based road usage shall be subject to a default
state mileage-based road usage charge of $80."
SECTION 6. Section 431:10C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "motor vehicle" to read as follows:
""Motor
vehicle" means any vehicle of a type required to be registered under