Bill Text: HI HB1164 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Description:

Authorizes an agency to transfer the responsibility for preparing and funding Environmental Assessments and Environmental Impact Statements to a user for its use of state or county lands or new improvements to be constructed with state or county funds necessary to accommodate the user's operations.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1164

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Whenever an agency proposes an action in subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved real property that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343 6, the agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required[.]; provided that the preparation of the environmental assessment may be done by the agency itself or the agency, at its sole discretion, may require the person who is the proposed user of the state or county facility or improvement, to prepare and fund the environmental assessment on behalf of the agency.  When making this determination, the agency shall consider whether the state or county facility or improvement is necessary to accommodate the person's operations.

     (1)  For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:

         (A)  A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

         (B)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3;

         (C)  The agency or proposed user if designated by the agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;

         (D)  A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and

         (E)  The agency shall file notice of such determination with the office.