Bill Text: HI HB1181 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c) For purposes of this section, "original source" means an individual who:
(1) Prior to public disclosure under subsection (b), has voluntarily disclosed to a county the information on which the allegations or transactions in a claim are based; or
(2) Has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly disclosed allegations or transactions, and who has voluntarily provided the information to a county before filing an action under this part."
SECTION 2. Section 46-171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any person who:
(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, [to
an officer or employee of a county] a false or fraudulent claim for payment
or approval;
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or
used, a false record or statement [to get a false or fraudulent claim paid
or approved by a county;] material to a false or fraudulent claim;
[(3) Conspires to defraud a county by
getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid;
(4)] (3) as possession, custody, or
control of property or money used, or to be used, by a county and, intending to
defraud a county or [wilfully] to wilfully conceal the property,
delivers, or causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which
the person receives a certificate or receipt;
[(5)] (4) Is authorized to make or
deliver a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used by a
county and, intending to defraud a county, makes or delivers the receipt without
completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
[(6)] (5) Buys, or receives as a pledge
of an obligation or debt, public property from any officer or employee of a
county that the person knows [may] is not lawfully authorized
to sell or pledge the property;
[(7)] (6) Knowingly makes, uses, or
causes to be made or used, a false record or statement [to conceal, avoid,
or decrease] material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or
property to a county, or knowingly conceals, or knowingly and improperly avoids
or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to a
county; [or
(8)] (7) Is a beneficiary of an
inadvertent submission of a false claim to a county, who subsequently discovers
the falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose the false claim to the county
within a reasonable time after discovery of the false claim; or
(8) Conspires to commit any of the conduct described in this subsection,
shall be liable to the county for a civil penalty of
not less than [$5,000] $5,500 and not more than [$10,000,]
$11,000, plus three times the amount of damages that the county sustains