Bill Text: HI HB1181 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-02-15 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on JUD with none voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Carroll, Coffman, Hanohano, Har, Kawakami, Ward excused (6). [HB1181 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2013-HB1181-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1181 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO driving under the influence.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this section:
"Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had three or more times within ten years of the instant offense: