Bill Text: HI HB1232 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other law to the contrary, the State hereby waives its immunity for torts to the extent that it shall be liable for damages, interest, and attorney's fees and costs to the same extent that a nongovernmental legal entity would have vicarious liability or any other type of secondary liability for an individual's sexual assault or sexual abuse of a minor."

     SECTION 5.  Section 662-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§662-4  Statute of limitations.  (a) A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in cases described in subsections (b) and (c).

     (b)  In the case of a medical tort claim, [when] the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.