Bill Text: HI HB1232 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Mental health counselor licensed pursuant to chapter 453D; or

     (4)  Clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 467E;

who is knowledgeable in the relevant facts and issues involved in the action, who is not a party to the action.

     The notarized statement included in the certificate of merit shall set forth in reasonable detail the facts and opinions relied upon to conclude that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the plaintiff was subject to one or more acts that would result in an injury or condition specified in subsection (a)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 657-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§657-13  Infancy, insanity, imprisonment.  If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part [(excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers)] is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:

     (1)  Within the age of eighteen years; or,

     (2)  Insane; or,

     (3)  Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists[.], provided that this extension of time shall not apply to an action against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officer unless the cause of action is vicarious liability or any other type of secondary liability for another individual's sexual assault or sexual abuse of a minor."

     SECTION 4.  Section 662-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: