Bill Text: HI HB1237 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court may terminate the extended protective order at any time with the mutual consent of the parties.
(c) If the court denies a protective order or extended protective order, the court may order upon the oral request of the respondent that the protective order or extended protective order petition record be withheld from public inspection; provided that the record shall remain accessible to law enforcement officers without a court order."
SECTION 4. Section 604-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) A temporary restraining order that is granted
under this section shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted[.],
including, in the case where a temporary restraining order restrains any party
from harassing a minor, for a period extending to a date after the minor has
reached eighteen years of age. A hearing
on the petition to enjoin harassment shall be held within fifteen days after
the temporary restraining order is granted.
If service of the temporary restraining order has not been effected
before the date of the hearing on the petition to enjoin, the court may set a
new date for the hearing; provided that the new date shall not exceed ninety
days from the date the temporary restraining order was granted.
The parties named in the petition may file or give oral responses explaining, excusing, justifying, or denying the alleged act or acts of harassment. The court shall receive all evidence that is relevant at the hearing and may make independent inquiry.
If the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition
exists, it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the
petitioner, or that harassment as defined in paragraph (2) of that definition
exists, it shall enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the
petitioner[;], including, in the case where any party is enjoined
from harassing a minor, for a period extending to a date after the minor has
reached eighteen years of age; provided that this paragraph shall not
prohibit the court from issuing other injunctions against the named parties
even if the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three
years.
Any order issued under this section
shall be served upon the respondent. For
the purposes of this section, "served" [shall mean] means
actual personal service, service by certified mail, or proof that the
respondent was present at the hearing at which the court orally issued the
injunction.