Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] emergency medical services system to serve the emergency health needs of the
people [of] in the [State.] service area. [The department of health in the
implementation of this part shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to
all entities and agencies, public and private, involved in the state system.] All emergency medical services or ambulance
services [conducted] contracted by or under the authority of the
department [of health] or any county within the service area
shall be consistent with this part."
SECTION 7. Section 321-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to other functions
and duties assigned under this part, the
department shall:
(1) Regulate ambulances and ambulance services[;] statewide;
(2) Establish emergency medical services throughout the [State,] service
area, including emergency aeromedical services, which shall meet the
requirements of this part, subject to section 321-228;
(3) Review and approve the curricula and syllabi of training courses offered
to emergency medical services personnel statewide who provide basic, intermediate,
and advanced life support, consult and coordinate with the University of
Hawaii, or any other accredited community college, college, or university, or
any professional organization that provides emergency medical services training,
regarding the training for basic, intermediate, and advanced life support
personnel, as provided in section 321-229;
(4) Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of the [state]
statewide emergency medical services system, subject to section 321‑230;
(5) Coordinate, on a statewide basis, emergency medical resources and
the allocation of [the state system's] emergency services and
facilities in the event of mass casualties, natural disasters, national
emergencies, and other emergencies, ensuring linkage to local, state, and national
disaster plans, and participation in exercises to test these plans;
(6) Establish, administer, and maintain a communication system for the [state
system;] service area;
(7) Assist each county in the service area in the development of a "911"
emergency telephone system;
(8) Secure technical assistance and other assistance and consultation
necessary for the implementation of this part, subject to section 321-230;
(9) Implement public information and education programs to inform the public