Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the State establish and maintain an alcohol and substance abuse policy for
employees that the department [of health] deems is equivalent to, or
exceeds the provisions of, the safety and health standards established by the
federal Department of Transportation for holders of commercial driver's
licenses. In the event the standards are
determined or regulated by any other law, or by applicable federal guidelines,
standards required to be set by this section shall be at least equivalent to or
exceed the other state and federal standards."
SECTION 11. Section 321-227, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-227 Regulation of
ambulances. The department of health
shall adopt, amend, and repeal rules under chapter 91 for the regulation of ambulances
within the State, including but not limited to the certification of vehicles,
equipment, supplies, and communications systems[.]; provided that any
county operating a county emergency medical services system pursuant to part
of chapter 46 shall be responsible for the purchase,
maintenance, and servicing of all vehicles, equipment, supplies, and
communication systems operated for emergency services within the county. The department may contract to certify air
and ground ambulance units statewide. The department may charge a reasonable fee for
annual certification and safety inspections of air and ground ambulances. Any person who provides emergency medical
service as an employee of any emergency ambulance service statewide
shall be subject to chapter 453."
SECTION 12. Section 321-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-228 Emergency medical services; counties. The department shall determine, in consultation
with the advisory committee under section 321-225, the levels of emergency