Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§321- Retention of relevant documentation. Notwithstanding
any provision of this part or any other state or county law or ordinance to the
contrary, the department shall maintain data repositories, charts, patient
information, data submission, and epidemiology information for all emergency
medical services statewide."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 321, part XVIII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
its title to read as follows:
"PART XVIII. STATE [COMPREHENSIVE]
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEM."
SECTION 4. Section 321-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-221 Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that the establishment
of a state [comprehensive] emergency medical services system [to
include but not be limited to], including emergency medical services
for children, is a matter of compelling state interest and necessary to
protect and preserve [the] public health [of the people of the
State]. A system designed to reduce
medical emergency deaths, injuries, and permanent long-term disability through
the implementation of a fully integrated, cohesive network of components, the legislature
further finds, will best serve [the] public health needs [of
the people]. Accordingly, the
purpose of this part is to establish and maintain a state [comprehensive]
emergency medical services system [throughout the] in communities that
can be most effectively served by the State, and to fix the responsibility
for the administration of this state system, which shall provide for the
arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective and
coordinated delivery of health care services under emergency conditions,
whether occurring as the result of a patient's condition [or of],
from natural disasters, or from other causes. The system shall provide for personnel,
personnel training, communications, emergency transportation, facilities, coordination
with emergency medical and critical care services, coordination and use of
available public safety agencies, promotion of consumer participation,
accessibility to care, mandatory standard medical recordkeeping, consumer information
and education, independent review and evaluation, disaster linkage, mutual aid
agreements, and other components necessary to meet the purposes of this
part."
SECTION 5. Section 321-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Service area" means the State, excluding any county having a population of five hundred thousand or more.
"Statewide"