Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provided that emergency helicopter use, including
triage protocols, shall be based on national aeromedical triage and transport
guidelines established by the Association of Air Medical Services, the American
College of Surgeons [and], the National Association of Emergency
Medical Service Physicians[.], or other department-approved national
aeromedical accreditation agency. The department, in the implementation of this
subsection, shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to all entities and
agencies, public and private, involved in the statewide system."
SECTION 15. Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The department [of health] shall
establish reasonable fees for services rendered to the public within the
service area by the department [of health], any county[,] within
the service area, or private agency under this part; provided that all [such]
revenues [which shall be] collected by the department [of health]
and the respective counties pursuant to this section shall be deposited
into the state general fund, except [such] amounts necessary to provide
for collection services for bad debt accounts.
Fees required to be set by this section shall be established in
accordance with chapter 91."
2.
By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) In the event of nonpayment of any fees
required to be assessed by this section, the department [of health]
shall determine whether the recipient of [such] services is financially
able to pay [such] the fees and make every reasonable effort to