Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provided that emergency helicopter use, including triage protocols, shall be based on national aeromedical triage and transport guidelines established by the Association of Air Medical Services, the American College of Surgeons [and], the National Association of Emergency Medical Service Physicians[.], or other department-approved national aeromedical accreditation agency.  The department, in the implementation of this subsection, shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to all entities and agencies, public and private, involved in the statewide system."

     SECTION 15.  Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The department [of health] shall establish reasonable fees for services rendered to the public within the service area by the department [of health], any county[,] within the service area, or private agency under this part; provided that all [such] revenues [which shall be] collected by the department [of health] and the respective counties pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the state general fund, except [such] amounts necessary to provide for collection services for bad debt accounts.  Fees required to be set by this section shall be established in accordance with chapter 91."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: