Bill Text: HI HB1339 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to improve tenants' ability to secure adequate housing by:

     (1)  Requiring, for fixed-term tenancies, a landlord to notify a tenant of any intent to raise the rent for any subsequent rental agreement or any intent to terminate a rental agreement sixty days before the expiration of the original rental agreement; and

     (2)  Increasing the required notice period for intent to terminate for week-to-week tenancies.

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-21  Rent.  (a)  The landlord and tenant may agree to any consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as rent.  In the absence of [such] an agreement, and subject to section [521-71(e)] 521-71(f) in the case of holdover tenants, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair rental value for the dwelling unit.

     (b)  Rents shall be payable at the time and place agreed to by the parties.  Unless otherwise agreed, the entire rent shall be payable at the beginning of any term for one month or less, and for longer terms in equal monthly installments payable at the beginning of each month.  When a rental agreement with a public assistance recipient requires that the rent be paid on or before the third day after the day on which the public assistance check is usually received, the tenant shall have the option of establishing a new due date by making a one-time payment to cover the period between the original due date and the newly established date.  The new date shall not exceed by more than three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, the date on which checks are mailed.  The one-time payment shall be established by dividing the monthly rental by thirty and multiplying the result by the number of days between the original and the new due dates.

     (c)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), rent shall be uniformly apportionable from day to day.

     (d)  When the tenancy is established pursuant to a rental agreement with a term greater than ninety days, the amount of rent for an immediately subsequent tenancy, regardless of whether the immediately subsequent tenancy is pursuant to a subsequent rental agreement, including any renewal, or pursuant to a subsequent month-to-month tenancy, between the same landlord and tenant shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given sixty consecutive days prior to the expiration of the original rental agreement.