Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] pursuant to this section may collect a fee from the debtor in accordance with the
terms of, and up to the amounts authorized in, the written contract.
(h) The
office may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement and administer the stipend
program, including the terms of repayment pursuant to subsection (d).
§302L-B
Hawaii early childhood educator special
fund. There is established within the state treasury
the Hawaii early childhood educator special fund, to be administered by the office,
into which shall be deposited all moneys received by the office pursuant to section 302L-A(e).
Moneys in the fund shall be used for the
Hawaii early childhood educator stipend program established pursuant to section
302L-A."
SECTION 3. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-12 Department of education. (a) The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.
(b) Under policies established by the
board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public
instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and
secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health
education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to
the department of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the
prekindergarten level, and such other programs as may be established by law;
provided that the department shall not establish general education prekindergarten
classrooms, including private partnership-funded classrooms and classrooms to
provide general education settings for children whose individualized education
programs require such placement; provided further that the department may [establish]:
(1) Establish Title I-funded prekindergarten
classrooms[.]; and
(2) Directly accept private funding for the purpose
of establishing public prekindergarten programs; provided further that:
(A) The department shall comply with section 302L-7;
(B) The
department and the executive office on early learning shall sign a bilateral memorandum
of agreement or understanding; and
(C) The department, the executive office on early learning, and the person
or entity providing the private funding may sign a multilateral memorandum of agreement
or understanding.
(c) If the private funding provided is insufficient
to maintain the classroom operations of a public prekindergarten program established
pursuant to subsection (b)(2), the department and executive office on early learning
shall be prohibited from requesting additional funding from the legislature to pay
for the remaining costs.
(d)
The department shall collaborate with
the executive office on early learning to coordinate services for children who
are placed through their individualized education programs in a general education