Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a) Each service provider of the preschool
open doors program shall be accredited or shall obtain accreditation within seven calendar years of first receiving
any funds from the preschool
open doors program; provided that any existing service provider unaccredited on
July 1, [2020,] 2022, shall commence the accreditation process no
later than July 1, [2022,] 2024, and obtain accreditation by July
1, [2027;] 2029; provided further that the director may grant to any
service provider one or more extensions to obtain accreditation on a case-by-case
basis."
SECTION 8. Section 443B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section shall not prohibit a collection
agency from collecting, or attempting to collect, from a debtor, a commission
authorized under a contract with the University of Hawaii, [or] a contract
with the department of taxation pursuant to sections 231-13 and 231-26[.],
or a contract with the executive office on early learning."
SECTION 9. Act 46, Session Laws of Hawaii 2020, is amended
as follows:
1. By
amending sections 2 and 3 to read: